MV Switchgear Selection Guide

MV Switchgear Selection Guide: Sizing Cubicles Step by Step

“`markdown

A medium-voltage (MV) switchgear cubicle is the metal-enclosed assembly that houses the circuit breaker or switch-disconnector, busbar, and protection interface used to connect, protect, and isolate a section of a distribution or industrial network between roughly 1 kV and 52 kV; correct cubicle selection means matching its rated voltage, rated current, and rated short-circuit withstand current to the actual network conditions at the point of installation. This guide walks through the first-principles calculations — not a specific manufacturer’s datasheet — that a specifying engineer uses to size a cubicle: the rated current formula, the short-circuit withstand check, internal arc classification, and the standards that govern the whole exercise. It is written for procurement and design teams working across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, CIS countries, and Sub-Saharan Africa, where MV networks span a wide mix of voltage levels and fault levels depending on utility and industrial practice.

Selecting the wrong cubicle rating is one of the most common — and most expensive — mistakes in MV project engineering. Undersizing the short-circuit withstand current risks catastrophic failure and safety hazard during a fault; oversizing wastes capital and increases footprint unnecessarily. Because switchgear is procured years before commissioning and is expensive to retrofit, the selection method needs to be systematic, documented, and repeatable — which is exactly what a load-flow and fault-level based sizing exercise provides.

MV Switchgear Selection Guide — schematic
MV Switchgear Selection Guide — schematic.

The method: three ratings you must calculate

Every MV cubicle selection reduces to checking three parameters against the network:

1. Rated voltage (Ur). The cubicle’s rated voltage and insulation level must be equal to or greater than the system’s nominal voltage and its expected transient/lightning overvoltages. This is a straightforward “system kV ≤ cubicle rated kV” match and is normally fixed by the utility or plant voltage class.

2. Rated normal current (Ir). The cubicle busbar and breaker must carry the maximum continuous load current, including planned growth margin, without exceeding thermal limits. This is derived from the connected load using:

I = S / (√3 × V)

where S is the apparent power in kVA, V is the line-to-line voltage in kV, and I is the resulting current in amperes. For a feeder cubicle, S is the sum of downstream transformer or load ratings on that circuit; for an incomer, it is the total substation demand.

3. Rated short-circuit breaking/withstand current (Isc). The cubicle, breaker, and busbar must survive and interrupt the maximum prospective fault current at that point in the network for the specified duration (commonly expressed as a 1-second or 3-second thermal withstand rating). This is obtained from a fault-level study using:

Isc = V / (√3 × Zsource)

where Zsource is the total impedance (source + transformer + cable) back to the infinite bus, expressed in ohms referred to the voltage of the switchgear location. In practice this value comes from a short-circuit study (often software-based) rather than hand calculation once the network has more than one or two impedance elements, but the underlying relationship is the same Ohm’s-law expression.

Both Ir and Isc must be checked at every point the cubicle sits in the network — a busbar rating at the incomer is not automatically the same requirement as at an outgoing feeder.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

Worked example: sizing a feeder cubicle

Assume a distribution substation with an 11 kV busbar feeding a 1000 kVA distribution transformer through a dedicated feeder cubicle, and the utility has confirmed a maximum three-phase fault level of 350 MVA at the 11 kV busbar.

Step 1 — Rated normal current of the feeder:

For example, with S = 1000 kVA and V = 11 kV:

I = S / (√3 × V) = 1000 / (1.732 × 11) ≈ 52.5 A

Adding a design margin for future load growth (a common practice is +25–50%), the feeder cubicle should be specified with a rated current comfortably above this figure — for instance, selecting from a standard commercial rating step such as 630 A or 1250 A rather than sizing exactly to 52.5 A, since switchgear ratings are supplied in discrete steps, not custom values.

Step 2 — Rated short-circuit withstand current at the busbar:

For example, converting the confirmed fault level of 350 MVA at 11 kV into a fault current:

Isc = S_fault / (√3 × V) = 350,000 / (1.732 × 11) ≈ 18,370 A ≈ 18.4 kA

The busbar and every cubicle connected to it — incomer, bus-coupler, and all feeders — must therefore have a rated short-circuit breaking/withstand current equal to or greater than approximately 18.4 kA for the duration specified in the fault study (typically 1 s or 3 s). This is the single most safety-critical number in the selection process, because it must hold for the whole busbar, not just the feeder under review.

Step 3 — Cross-check against standard rating steps:

Since manufacturers offer switchgear in discrete standard current and short-circuit rating steps rather than the exact calculated value, the specifying engineer rounds up to the next available combination of rated current and rated short-circuit current that meets or exceeds both Step 1 and Step 2 results, then confirms voltage class compatibility with the system’s 11 kV nominal level.

Selection and comparison table

Parameter Formula / basis Example result Selection rule
Rated voltage (Ur) System nominal + insulation margin 11 kV system Ur ≥ system nominal voltage
Rated normal current (Ir) I = S/(√3×V) ≈52.5 A (1000 kVA @ 11 kV) Ir ≥ calculated load current + growth margin
Rated short-circuit current (Isc) Isc = Sfault/(√3×V) ≈18.4 kA (350 MVA @ 11 kV) Isc ≥ prospective fault current at that busbar
Withstand duration From protection/fault study 1 s or 3 s (per study) Match cubicle thermal withstand time to relay clearance time
Internal arc classification (IAC) Per IEC 62271-200 test type Type A or B, accessibility class Select per personnel accessibility and installation layout
Enclosure/insulation medium Air-insulated or gas-insulated Site-dependent Match to climate, maintenance policy, footprint constraints

Selection criteria and common pitfalls

Beyond the two headline calculations, a complete cubicle selection should also address:

  • Busbar continuity across the section. All cubicles on a common busbar section must share the same short-circuit withstand rating — mixing ratings on one bus creates a weak link that defeats the higher-rated equipment.
  • Withdrawable vs fixed-mounted breakers. Withdrawable designs simplify maintenance and testing by allowing the breaker to be racked out without de-energizing the whole busbar, an important operational criterion in facilities requiring high availability.
  • Internal arc classification (IAC). IEC 62271-200 defines type-tested internal arc classification (commonly referenced as IAC A or IAC B, with accessibility categories) confirming that, in the event of an internal fault, the enclosure directs arc energy away from the operator side rather than through access panels. This should be selected based on where personnel stand relative to the switchgear during normal operation.
  • Growth margin vs over-specification. Sizing purely to the present-day calculated current leaves no headroom for load growth; sizing far beyond the fault-level study wastes capital. The standard-rating-step approach in the worked example above balances both.
  • Protection coordination. The cubicle’s breaker interrupting rating must be coordinated with the protection relay‘s fault-clearing time — see our protection relay guide for how relay settings and breaker withstand time interact during a fault.
  • Transformer feeder sizing. Where a cubicle feeds a transformer directly, the feeder current calculation should use the transformer’s rated primary current, not just its nameplate kVA in isolation — our transformer sizing resources cover this calculation in more depth.
  • Altitude, temperature, and pollution derating. Ambient conditions above standard reference values can derate a cubicle’s current-carrying capacity; this is a frequent oversight in high-altitude or high-ambient-temperature GEO region installations.

For the switchgear family itself — air-insulated, gas-insulated, and ring main unit options — see our main switchgear hub page, which explains how enclosure type and busbar arrangement interact with the ratings calculated here.

Standards

The rated voltage, rated current, rated short-circuit current, and internal arc classification testing described above are defined under IEC 62271-1 (common specifications for high-voltage switchgear and controlgear) and IEC 62271-200 (AC metal-enclosed switchgear and controlgear for rated voltages above 1 kV and up to and including 52 kV, including internal arc classification). Protection coordination and relay-side fault clearing typically follow IEC 60255 for protection relay standards. Where equipment is specified for regions using IEEE-based practices, IEEE C37 series standards for switchgear apply an analogous rating philosophy.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, metal-clad switchgear and air-insulated switchgear.

What is the difference between rated current and rated short-circuit current in switchgear selection?

Rated current (Ir) is the continuous current the cubicle carries under normal load without overheating, calculated from connected kVA and system voltage. Rated short-circuit current (Isc) is the maximum fault current the cubicle must safely withstand and/or interrupt for a defined duration during a fault — a much larger, short-duration figure derived from a fault-level study rather than load data.

How do I calculate the rated current for a transformer feeder cubicle?

Use I = S/(√3×V), where S is the transformer’s rated apparent power in kVA and V is the system line-to-line voltage in kV. Add a growth margin, then select the next available standard current rating step.

Why must every cubicle on the same busbar have the same short-circuit rating?

Because a fault anywhere on the busbar exposes every connected cubicle to the same prospective fault current. If one cubicle has a lower short-circuit withstand rating than the busbar’s actual fault level, it becomes the weakest point and can fail catastrophically even though neighboring cubicles are correctly rated.

What is internal arc classification (IAC) and why does it matter for selection?

IAC, defined under IEC 62271-200, is a type-tested classification confirming how a switchgear enclosure directs arc energy and pressure in the event of an internal fault, protecting personnel standing at accessible sides. Selection should consider IAC class relative to where operators are positioned during normal switching operations.

Should I size switchgear only for today’s load, or include growth margin?

Sizing only to today’s calculated load current leaves no room for future expansion and can force an early switchgear replacement. A common practice is to include a growth margin above the calculated current before rounding up to the nearest standard rating step, balancing capital cost against future flexibility.

Does ambient temperature or altitude affect switchgear current rating?

Yes — current-carrying capacity is typically referenced to standard ambient conditions, and higher ambient temperature or altitude can derate the cubicle’s effective continuous current rating, which matters for installations in hot-climate GEO region sites.

Which IEC standard governs MV switchgear rating and testing?

IEC 62271-1 provides the common specifications for high-voltage switchgear and controlgear, while IEC 62271-200 specifically covers AC metal-enclosed switchgear for voltages up to and including 52 kV, including internal arc classification testing. “`

Looking for medium voltage switchgear?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Voltage Transformer (VT) Sizing and Accuracy Classes

Voltage Transformer (VT) Sizing and Accuracy Classes: A Practical Engineering Guide

A voltage transformer (VT), also called a potential transformer (PT), is a medium-voltage instrument transformer that steps down a high system voltage to a standardized low secondary voltage — typically used as a reference — so that protection relays, meters, and synchronizing equipment can measure it safely and accurately. This guide walks through the engineering logic behind VT sizing: how ratio, burden, and accuracy class are chosen together, with a fully worked numerical example and a comparison table for common accuracy classes. It is written for engineers and procurement teams specifying medium-voltage switchgear and substations across the Middle East and Gulf (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, CIS, and Sub-Saharan Africa, where correct VT selection directly affects metering revenue accuracy and protection reliability.

Before diving into the calculation method, it helps to recall that a VT is not sized by “capacity” in the same sense as a power transformer — it is sized by ratio, rated burden, and accuracy class, three parameters that must be matched to the actual connected load (meters, relays, wiring) rather than oversized “just in case.”

Voltage Transformer (VT) Sizing and Accuracy Classes — schematic
Voltage Transformer (VT) Sizing and Accuracy Classes — schematic.

Why VT sizing matters

An incorrectly sized voltage transformer can silently distort billing data, delay protection tripping, or cause instability in automatic voltage regulation loops. Two failure modes are common in the field:

  • Undersized burden capacity (too many devices connected on one VT secondary) pushes the VT beyond its rated accuracy class, causing ratio and phase-angle errors that are invisible until an energy audit or protection mis-operation occurs.
  • Oversized VT relative to actual connected burden — using a VT rated for far more burden than the actual load — can also degrade accuracy at very light burden, because accuracy class is defined and guaranteed only within a specified burden range, not down to zero.

Because a VT typically feeds both metering circuits and protection relays from the same or separate windings, the engineer must reconcile two different accuracy requirements: metering needs high precision at rated voltage, while protection needs acceptable accuracy across a wider voltage range, including transient overvoltage conditions such as those following a fault or a system disturbance. This is why many VTs are specified with dual secondary windings, each with its own accuracy class — one core dedicated to metering, one to protection.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The method: how VT ratio, burden, and accuracy class are derived

Step 1 — Determine the rated primary voltage

The VT primary rated voltage is selected to match (or exceed) the system’s highest nominal voltage. For a phase-to-earth connected VT on an effectively earthed or resistance-earthed system, the primary rating is usually based on phase-to-earth voltage; for an isolated or resonant-earthed system, VTs are often rated for full line-to-line voltage on each phase to withstand sustained displacement during an earth fault.

Step 2 — Fix the rated secondary voltage

Secondary voltages are standardized (commonly 110 V or 100 V line-to-line for phase-to-phase connected VTs, and 110/√3 V or 100/√3 V for phase-to-earth connected VTs, per IEC practice) so that relays and meters designed to these standard values can be used interchangeably across different primary ratios.

Step 3 — Calculate the transformation ratio

The rated transformation ratio is simply:

Ratio = Rated primary voltage / Rated secondary voltage

Step 4 — Determine total connected burden

Every device connected to the VT secondary (protection relay voltage inputs, meters, synchronizing equipment, indicating instruments, and the burden of the interconnecting wiring itself) draws power (in VA) from the secondary circuit. The engineer sums the burden of all connected devices, including cable burden calculated from the wire resistance and secondary current, to obtain the total connected burden in VA.

Step 5 — Select a rated burden ≥ total connected burden

The VT rated burden (expressed in VA at rated voltage and rated power factor) must be equal to or greater than the calculated total connected burden. However, rated burden should not be excessively larger than the connected burden, because accuracy class is only guaranteed within a defined burden window — commonly between 25% and 100% of rated burden for many accuracy standards. A VT loaded far below 25% of its rated burden may exceed its accuracy class limits.

Step 6 — Select the accuracy class for each duty

Metering cores are typically specified in classes such as 0.2, 0.5, or 1.0 (percentage ratio error at rated voltage and rated burden), while protection cores are typically specified with a “P” designation (for example, class 3P or 6P), which defines permissible error over an extended voltage range rather than only at rated voltage — since protection VTs must remain reasonably accurate during voltage dips associated with faults.

Worked example: sizing a VT for an 11 kV switchboard

Consider a medium-voltage switchboard operating at a nominal 11 kV line-to-line, phase-to-earth connected, feeding one multifunction protection relay and one revenue meter from the same VT secondary.

Step 1 — Ratio. Primary rated voltage (phase-to-earth) = 11,000 / √3 ≈ 6,351 V. Using a standard secondary of 110/√3 V (≈ 63.5 V), the ratio is:

Ratio = 6,351 / 63.5 ≈ 100:1

Step 2 — Connected burden. Assume the protection relay’s voltage input draws 2.5 VA per phase, the revenue meter draws 1.5 VA per phase, and the secondary wiring (a run of copper conductor between the VT terminals and the panel) contributes an additional 1.0 VA per phase due to cable resistance at the secondary current.

Total connected burden per phase = 2.5 + 1.5 + 1.0 = 5.0 VA

Step 3 — Rated burden selection. If the VT is available in standard rated burdens of, say, 10 VA, 15 VA, 25 VA, and 50 VA, the engineer should NOT default to the largest option. Applying the “burden should fall within roughly 25%–100% of rated burden for guaranteed accuracy” principle:

  • A 10 VA rated burden gives a loading of 5.0 / 10 = 50% → within the valid window. ✅
  • A 50 VA rated burden gives a loading of 5.0 / 50 = 10% → below the 25% threshold, risking degraded accuracy at light load. ⚠️

Conclusion: the 10 VA rated burden VT, at class 0.5 for the metering core, is the correct engineering choice for this connected load — not the largest burden rating available.

Step 4 — Accuracy class check for protection. If the same VT also feeds the protection relay from a second secondary winding, that winding would be specified separately, for example class 3P, so its permissible error is defined over an extended voltage range (covering the reduced voltage seen during a nearby fault), rather than only at rated voltage — this is why metering and protection windings are rarely combined on a single core when both duties are critical.

Accuracy class comparison table

Accuracy class type Typical designation Error defined at Primary duty
Metering class 0.2 Rated voltage, rated burden Revenue metering, high-precision measurement
Metering class 0.5 Rated voltage, rated burden General metering, indication
Metering class 1.0 Rated voltage, rated burden Panel indication, non-critical measurement
Protection class 3P Extended voltage range (down to reduced fault voltage) Protection relaying
Protection class 6P Extended voltage range (down to reduced fault voltage) Protection relaying (wider error tolerance)

Note: this table reflects the general logic of IEC accuracy class families (metering “class” vs protection “P” class) rather than a specific manufacturer’s certified figures; actual class limits and burden ranges must be confirmed against the relevant IEC 61869-3 tables and the manufacturer’s type test certificate for the selected VT.

Selection criteria and common pitfalls

  • Match primary connection to system earthing. Phase-to-earth VTs on isolated/resonant-earthed networks must be rated to withstand sustained line-to-line voltage across their insulation during a single-phase earth fault; using a VT rated only for phase-to-earth voltage on such a system is a common and dangerous sizing error.
  • Separate metering and protection cores where both are critical. Sharing one winding between a revenue meter and a protection relay means the accuracy class must satisfy the stricter of the two duties, often forcing an unnecessarily expensive metering-grade class onto the protection function, or compromising metering accuracy.
  • Do not oversize rated burden “for margin.” Unlike current transformers, where burden headroom is often harmless, VTs lightly loaded far below the lower bound of their accuracy burden range can produce ratio errors that defeat the purpose of a high accuracy class.
  • Include cable burden in the calculation. Long secondary wiring runs, especially in outdoor substations or large switchrooms, add real VA burden that is frequently omitted from quick sizing estimates.
  • Check ferroresonance risk. VTs connected phase-to-earth on ungrounded or high-impedance-earthed systems can be susceptible to ferroresonance with system capacitance; this is a design consideration separate from accuracy class but equally important during specification.
  • Coordinate with the protection relay’s minimum voltage input burden, available from the relay manufacturer’s technical datasheet, before finalizing the VT’s rated burden.

Governing standards

Voltage transformers for medium-voltage systems are covered by IEC 61869-3 (Instrument transformers — Additional requirements for inductive voltage transformers), which is part of the broader IEC 61869 family covering instrument transformers generally (IEC 61869-1 for general requirements). These standards define rated voltage factors, accuracy classes for both metering and protection duty, rated burden ranges, and the extended voltage range testing used for protection-class windings. Where IEEE-based specifications are used instead (common in some export markets), the equivalent framework is IEEE C57.13, which defines analogous accuracy and burden requirements under a different classification scheme. Engineers specifying equipment for multi-standard export projects should confirm early in the design phase which standard family (IEC or IEEE) governs the contract, since accuracy class labels and burden test points are not directly interchangeable between the two.

For related equipment selection, see our hub pages on medium voltage switchgear, protection relays, and medium voltage transformers for how VT sizing fits into the broader substation design process.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the difference between a voltage transformer and a current transformer?

A voltage transformer steps down system voltage to a standardized low secondary voltage for measurement, while a current transformer steps down system current to a standardized low secondary current; both are instrument transformers but serve different measurement principles and have different sizing logic (VT by burden/voltage, CT by burden/current and saturation).

How do I know if my VT burden is correctly sized?

Sum the VA burden of every connected device (relay voltage inputs, meters, wiring resistance) and confirm the total falls within the accuracy-guaranteed range of the VT’s rated burden — commonly between roughly 25% and 100% of rated burden — rather than simply selecting the largest available rated burden.

Why do some VTs have two secondary windings?

Two secondary windings allow one core to be dedicated to high-precision metering (e.g., class 0.2 or 0.5) and a second core to be dedicated to protection duty (e.g., class 3P), since metering and protection have different accuracy requirements, particularly during fault-induced voltage dips.

What does accuracy class “3P” mean?

The “P” designates a protection-class winding, and the class index (e.g., 3) defines the maximum permissible percentage error, tested not only at rated voltage but across an extended voltage range that includes reduced voltages seen during system faults — unlike metering classes, which are defined only near rated voltage.

Can a VT be oversized for safety margin like a power transformer?

Not in the same way. Oversizing rated burden well beyond the actual connected load can push the VT below the lower burden threshold required for its stated accuracy class, so VT sizing should track the calculated connected burden closely rather than adding generous margin.

Which IEC standard governs voltage transformer accuracy classes?

IEC 61869-3 (part of the IEC 61869 instrument transformer series, together with the general requirements in IEC 61869-1) defines rated burden, accuracy classes, and voltage factor requirements for inductive voltage transformers; IEEE C57.13 provides an analogous framework where IEEE-based specifications apply.

Do phase-to-earth and phase-to-phase VT connections require different ratio calculations?

Yes — a phase-to-earth connected VT is sized using the system’s phase-to-earth voltage divided by a phase-to-earth-referenced secondary (e.g., 110/√3 V), while a phase-to-phase connected VT is sized using full line-to-line voltage divided by a line-to-line secondary (e.g., 110 V), so the connection type must be fixed before the ratio calculation is performed.

Looking for medium voltage transformers?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage transformers? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Earth Fault Protection in MV Networks

Earth Fault Protection in MV Networks: Principles, Formulas & Worked Examples

Earth fault protection in MV networks is the set of relaying and earthing measures used to detect, measure, and clear insulation failures between a live conductor and earth in a medium-voltage system before they escalate into equipment damage, fire, or safety hazards. This guide walks through the underlying physics of earth faults, the neutral earthing methods that shape fault current magnitude, the core relay formulas, a fully worked numerical example, a selection/comparison table, and the governing IEC standards — written for engineers specifying or commissioning protection on ring main units, primary substations, and industrial MV switchgear across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, CIS, and Sub-Saharan Africa markets.

Unlike phase-to-phase short circuits, earth faults are often low-current, high-impedance events that standard overcurrent protection cannot reliably detect — which is precisely why dedicated earth fault (residual/zero-sequence) protection exists as a separate protection function in every properly engineered MV switchgear and [protection relay](/what-is-a-medium-voltage-protection-relay-mv-protection-relay/) scheme.

Earth Fault Protection in MV Networks — schematic
Earth Fault Protection in MV Networks — schematic.

Why Earth Fault Protection Matters

Most insulation failures in MV cable systems, transformers, and switchgear begin as single-phase-to-earth faults. If left undetected, a sustained earth fault can:

  • Escalate into a phase-to-phase or three-phase fault, multiplying the destructive energy released.
  • Produce sustained arcing that damages busbars and can trigger an internal arc event inside switchgear.
  • Create step-and-touch voltage hazards for personnel if earthing grids are inadequately designed.
  • Cause sustained neutral displacement in unearthed or compensated systems, stressing insulation on healthy phases.

Because fault current magnitude in an earth fault depends heavily on how the system neutral is earthed — solidly, through a resistor, through a reactor (Petersen coil), or left isolated — earth fault protection must be engineered together with the earthing philosophy, not as an afterthought bolted onto phase overcurrent relays.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The Method: How Earth Fault Current Is Detected and Measured

1. Zero-sequence (residual) current principle

In a healthy three-phase system, the vector sum of the three phase currents is zero:

I_R + I_S + I_T = 0

When an earth fault occurs, this balance is broken and a residual current I_e flows:

I_e = I_R + I_S + I_T ≠ 0

This residual current is what earth fault relays detect, typically measured by one of two methods:

  • Residual connection of three separate phase CTs (summing the secondary currents), or
  • Core-balance CT (CBCT / zero-sequence CT), where all three phases pass through a single toroidal core so the CT output is directly proportional to the earth fault current, giving much higher sensitivity for low-magnitude faults.

2. Fault current magnitude depends on neutral earthing

The earthing method sets the theoretical ceiling on earth fault current:

  • Solidly earthed neutral — fault current can approach or exceed the three-phase short-circuit level; fast, sensitive protection is essential because the fault energy is high.
  • Resistance earthing — a neutral earthing resistor (NER) deliberately limits fault current to a controlled, pre-selected value (commonly designed in the range of tens to a few hundred amperes for MV systems), improving selectivity and lowering damage energy.
  • Reactance/Petersen coil (resonant) earthing — a tuned reactor cancels the capacitive fault current of the network, allowing many single-phase-to-earth faults to self-extinguish without tripping.
  • Isolated (unearthed) neutral — fault current is limited only by the system’s own phase-to-earth capacitance; magnitudes are typically low, but sustained neutral displacement raises stress on healthy-phase insulation, so an alarm-only or time-delayed strategy is common.

3. The basic relay formula

An earth fault (50N/51N) relay operates when the measured residual current exceeds a set pickup, for a defined time based on the selected curve:

I_e (measured) ≥ I_set → trip after time t

where, for definite-time protection:

t = t_set (constant)

and for inverse-time (IDMTL) curves, per IEC 60255-151:

t = (k × TMS) / [(I_e / I_set)^α − 1]

with k and α depending on the selected curve family (standard inverse, very inverse, extremely inverse), and TMS the time multiplier setting used for coordination with upstream/downstream devices.

Worked Example: Sizing and Setting an Earth Fault Relay

Consider a distribution feeder supplied from an 11 kV busbar through a 1000 kVA transformer protected by an MV circuit breaker with a core-balance CT of ratio 100/1 A feeding a numerical relay.

Step 1 — Rated feeder current

For a 1000 kVA transformer at 11 kV:

I = S / (√3 × V) = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 11,000) ≈ 52.5 A

Step 2 — Choose the earth fault pickup

Earth fault settings are normally set well below the phase rated current because expected earth fault current is much smaller than load current (especially on resistance-earthed or isolated systems). For example, choosing a pickup at 20% of the CT primary rating:

I_set = 0.20 × 100 A = 20 A (primary), i.e. 0.20 A on the relay’s 1 A CT secondary.

Step 3 — Check against expected fault current

Suppose the network uses resistance earthing sized to limit earth fault current to 300 A primary. The relay’s 20 A pickup gives a comfortable margin (factor ≈15) above the noise/CT-error floor while remaining far below the 300 A fault level, so the relay will detect the fault decisively.

Step 4 — Time setting for coordination

Using an IDMTL standard inverse curve with k = 0.14 and α = 0.02 (IEC 60255-151 standard inverse constants), and assuming a downstream device must clear first with an intended relay operating time of about 0.4 s at 300 A fault current:

I_e / I_set = 300 / 20 = 15

t = (0.14 × TMS) / (15^0.02 − 1)

15^0.02 ≈ 1.0572, so denominator ≈ 0.0572

t = (0.14 × TMS) / 0.0572 = 2.448 × TMS

Solving for TMS to get t ≈ 0.4 s:

TMS = 0.4 / 2.448 ≈ 0.163

This TMS value (rounded to a practical relay step, e.g. 0.15–0.2) would then be entered into the relay together with the pickup current, and verified against the upstream device’s own earth fault curve to confirm discrimination margins are met across the full fault-current range.

(All figures above are illustrative worked-example arithmetic derived from stated formulas, not manufacturer ratings.)

Selection & Comparison: Earthing Method vs Protection Strategy

Earthing method Typical fault current behaviour Protection approach Key benefit
Solidly earthed High fault current, fast rise Fast instantaneous + IDMTL backup Simple, well-defined fault level
Resistance earthed (NER) Fault current limited to a designed value Sensitive definite-time or IDMTL on residual CT Reduces damage energy, easier coordination
Reactance / Petersen coil Near-zero residual current (compensated) Wattmetric / directional earth fault relay Many faults self-clear, high service continuity
Isolated (unearthed) Low, capacitance-limited current Alarm on neutral displacement voltage, then locate fault Continuity of supply on first fault

Selection Criteria and Common Pitfalls

  • Match relay sensitivity to earthing method. A CBCT-based earth fault relay tuned for a solidly earthed system will be far too coarse for an isolated or Petersen-coil network, where fault currents are orders of magnitude smaller.
  • Verify CT knee-point and accuracy class, especially for core-balance CTs used at low pickup settings — CT saturation or poor accuracy at low current directly undermines sensitivity.
  • Coordinate time-current curves between incoming, feeder, and transformer protection devices so the relay closest to the fault always operates first (selectivity), reducing unnecessary outages upstream.
  • Consider directional earth fault protection on interconnected or ring/loop-fed networks, where fault current can flow in either direction depending on fault location — a non-directional relay may mis-operate.
  • Account for standing/charging current on long cable networks in isolated or compensated systems; unusually long cable runs can raise the natural capacitive earth fault current enough to desensitize a poorly set relay.
  • Re-verify settings after any network reconfiguration (new feeders, transformer changes, or switchgear additions), since fault levels and CT ratios may shift.
  • Coordinate with transformer neutral earthing design at the point of supply — the earthing method is usually fixed at the transformer, not the feeder relay.

Governing Standards

Earth fault (and general overcurrent/earth-fault) protection relay characteristics, including standard inverse, very inverse and extremely inverse time-current curves, are defined in IEC 60255-151 (measuring relays and protection equipment — functional requirements for over/under current protection). Coordination of protection and earthing arrangements within MV switchgear installations is generally referenced against IEC 62271 series requirements for the switchgear itself, while system earthing philosophy for MV distribution networks is commonly guided by IEC and national utility earthing codes appropriate to the specific network. Project-specific earthing and protection studies should always confirm the applicable national or utility standard for the installation.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, metal-clad switchgear and air-insulated switchgear.

What is the difference between earth fault protection and overcurrent protection?

Overcurrent protection (50/51) responds to excessive phase current from overloads or phase-to-phase faults, while earth fault protection (50N/51N) specifically detects the residual/zero-sequence current that appears only when current leaks to earth, which can be far smaller than a phase fault current and would otherwise go undetected by phase relays alone.

Why does neutral earthing method affect relay settings?

The earthing method — solid, resistance, reactance (Petersen coil), or isolated — determines the theoretical magnitude of earth fault current available in the network, so the relay’s pickup, time delay, and directional requirements must all be engineered around the specific earthing scheme in use.

What is a core-balance CT and why is it used for earth fault protection?

A core-balance CT (CBCT) passes all three phase conductors through a single toroidal core so its secondary output is directly proportional to the residual (earth fault) current, offering much higher sensitivity than summing three separate phase CTs, especially important for low-magnitude faults on resistance-earthed or isolated systems.

When is directional earth fault protection needed?

Directional earth fault relays are needed on interconnected, ring, or parallel-fed MV networks where fault current can flow toward the relay from either direction depending on fault location, since a non-directional relay could trip the wrong breaker or fail to discriminate correctly.

What is a wattmetric earth fault relay and when is it used?

A wattmetric (or “zero-sequence power”) earth fault relay measures the real power component of the residual current and voltage, which is particularly effective on compensated (Petersen coil) networks where the reactive residual current is largely cancelled by the coil, leaving only a small resistive component to detect.

Can earth fault protection alone protect against all MV fault types?

No — earth fault protection specifically targets phase-to-earth faults and must work alongside phase overcurrent, differential, and (where applicable) restricted earth fault protection to provide complete coverage of all fault types on transformers, feeders, and switchgear.

How should earth fault relay settings be verified after commissioning?

Settings should be checked with a primary or secondary injection test confirming pickup current, operating time at multiple fault-current multiples, and directional polarity (if applicable), and re-verified whenever the network’s earthing arrangement, transformer configuration, or feeder topology changes.

Looking for medium voltage switchgear?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Dry-Type vs Oil Transformer

Dry-Type vs Oil Transformer: Engineering Selection Guide

A dry-type transformer is a medium-voltage power transformer whose winding insulation is cooled and insulated by air or a solid cast-resin system rather than by a liquid dielectric, while an oil-immersed transformer uses mineral oil or a synthetic ester fluid as both coolant and insulating medium — the choice between the two is driven by fire-safety classification, installed environment, loss economics, and maintenance strategy rather than by voltage class alone. This guide walks through the underlying physics of transformer losses and cooling, gives a worked total-owning-cost example, and provides a practical comparison table for specifying engineers. It applies equally to projects in the Middle East and Gulf region including Egypt and Saudi Arabia, North Africa, CIS countries, and Sub-Saharan Africa, where ambient temperature, indoor siting, and fire codes strongly influence the dry-type vs oil decision.

For a deeper look at the switchgear that protects and connects these transformers, see our [medium voltage switchgear](/what-is-mv-switchgear-medium-voltage-switchgear/) hub, and for coordination of protection during transformer faults, review our [protection relay](/what-is-a-medium-voltage-protection-relay-mv-protection-relay/) guide.

Dry-Type vs Oil Transformer — schematic
Dry-Type vs Oil Transformer — schematic.

The method: how losses and cooling drive the selection

Every power transformer dissipates two categories of loss that must be removed by its cooling medium:

  • No-load (core) loss, P₀ — continuous, voltage-dependent, caused by hysteresis and eddy currents in the core steel.
  • Load (copper) loss, Pk — proportional to the square of the load current, caused by resistive heating in the windings.

The total heat to be rejected is:

P_total = P₀ + Pk × (S_actual / S_rated)²

This heat determines the winding hot-spot temperature rise, which in turn dictates the insulation class and the permissible loading. Oil acts as an efficient heat-transfer and dielectric medium simultaneously, allowing higher continuous ratings and better overload tolerance in a given frame size, because natural or forced oil circulation carries heat away from the windings more effectively than air. Dry-type units rely on air convection (AN) or forced air (AF) over cast-resin or vacuum-pressure-impregnated windings, so their winding cross-section and core size are generally larger for an equivalent kVA rating to keep temperature rise within the insulation class limit.

A second engineering variable is the transformer’s rated current, which sizes the busbar, cable, and switchgear feeding it regardless of cooling type:

I = S / (√3 × V)

This current calculation is identical for dry-type and oil-immersed units of the same kVA and voltage — the cooling medium changes thermal and fire behavior, not the fundamental electrical rating.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

Worked example: current, loss, and annual energy cost comparison

Step 1 — Rated current. For a 1000 kVA transformer at 11 kV:

I = S / (√3 × V) = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 11,000) ≈ 52.5 A

This current is the same whether the unit is dry-type or oil-immersed, and it is the figure used to size the incoming and outgoing switchgear feeders.

Step 2 — Illustrative loss comparison. Assume, for illustration only, a dry-type unit with no-load loss of 2.0 kW and a comparably rated oil-immersed unit with no-load loss of 1.4 kW (dry-type cores are commonly designed with somewhat higher no-load loss to reduce size/cost trade-offs; actual figures must come from the manufacturer’s test report).

At 60% average loading (S_actual/S_rated = 0.6), and assuming full-load copper loss of 10 kW for both designs:

Pk(actual) = 10 kW × (0.6)² = 3.6 kW

  • Dry-type total loss ≈ 2.0 + 3.6 = 5.6 kW
  • Oil-immersed total loss ≈ 1.4 + 3.6 = 5.0 kW

Step 3 — Annual energy cost of the loss differential. Difference = 0.6 kW continuous.

Annual extra energy = 0.6 kW × 8,760 h = 5,256 kWh/year

At an illustrative energy cost of $0.10/kWh, that is ≈ $526/year in additional losses for the higher-loss unit — a figure that should be weighed against the higher capital cost, lower fire risk, and reduced civil works (no oil containment/bund) typically associated with dry-type transformers.

Step 4 — Cast-resin vs oil in a fire-sensitive room. If the same 1000 kVA transformer must sit inside an occupied building basement, the absence of flammable oil (dry-type) removes the need for an oil sump, fire wall rating upgrade, and oil-fire suppression system — a qualitative but often decisive factor even before the loss economics above are considered.

Comparison table: dry-type vs oil-immersed

Criterion Dry-Type (Cast Resin / VPI) Oil-Immersed (Mineral Oil / Ester)
Cooling medium Air (natural AN or forced AF) Liquid dielectric, natural or forced circulation
Typical siting Indoor, occupied buildings, basements Indoor with fire precautions, or outdoor/pad-mounted
Fire behavior Self-extinguishing resin, no flammable liquid pool Requires oil containment/bund and fire barriers
Relative footprint per kVA Larger core/winding for equivalent thermal class Generally more compact for the same rating
Maintenance Low; periodic cleaning and insulation checks Includes oil sampling, dissolved-gas analysis (DGA), gasket checks
Overload/short-term tolerance Governed by winding insulation class and air cooling limit Generally higher short-term overload margin due to oil’s heat capacity
Environmental exposure Sensitive to dust/humidity unless sealed/tropicalized Well suited to outdoor, dusty, high-ambient environments once properly rated
End-of-life environmental risk No oil leakage/spill risk Requires oil handling, spill containment, and disposal planning

(Values in this table describe general engineering behavior, not a specific product’s rated figures.)

Selection criteria and common pitfalls

1. Start with the site fire code, not the price list. Many national and local fire codes mandate dry-type transformers for transformers located inside occupied buildings, hospitals, high-rise cores, or metro/rail stations — regardless of loss economics. Confirm this constraint before comparing bids.

2. Check ambient and altitude derating separately for each technology. Air-cooled dry-type units are more sensitive to high ambient temperature and elevation because their cooling relies entirely on air density and convection; oil-immersed units also derate but generally have more thermal buffering from the oil mass. Always request the manufacturer’s derating curve, not a generic assumption.

3. Match cable and switchgear rated current to the calculated I, not to the kVA label. As shown in the worked example, I = S/(√3×V) determines cable cross-section, CT ratio, and switchgear busbar rating — a step often skipped when engineers compare only kVA and voltage class between dry and oil options.

4. Verify insulation class and temperature rise together. A dry-type unit’s continuous rating is only valid if the stated winding temperature rise (measured against a defined ambient) matches the site’s actual ambient — do not compare kVA ratings from two technologies without checking the ambient and insulation class assumptions behind each.

5. Plan for maintenance access differently. Oil-immersed transformers require space and procedures for oil sampling, dissolved-gas analysis (DGA), and eventual oil replacement or filtration; dry-type units need periodic dust removal and insulation resistance testing but no liquid handling. Include this operational difference in the total cost of ownership, alongside the loss-cost calculation shown above.

6. Don’t assume oil always means outdoor-only, or dry-type always means small. Modern oil-immersed transformers can be installed indoors with adequate fire protection, and dry-type transformers are available up to substantial power ratings — the technology choice should follow the site constraint and loss/lifecycle analysis, not a rule of thumb.

Standards and compliance notes

Dry-type power transformers are generally covered by the IEC 60076 series, with IEC 60076-11 addressing dry-type transformers specifically, while oil-immersed transformers fall under the general requirements of IEC 60076-1 together with related parts covering temperature rise, insulation, and testing. Fire behavior classification for indoor installations is typically referenced against relevant fire and environmental classification clauses within the applicable national or IEC framework rather than the switchgear standards (IEC 62271 series), which govern switchgear assemblies — not the transformer itself. Always confirm the specific edition and part number required by the project specification and local authority having jurisdiction.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

Is a dry-type transformer always safer than an oil-immersed one?

Dry-type units eliminate the risk of an oil fire or oil spill, which is why they are frequently mandated indoors and in occupied buildings. Oil-immersed transformers can still be made safe for indoor use with proper containment, fire barriers, and suppression systems, but the qualitative fire risk profile of the two technologies is genuinely different.

Why do dry-type transformers often need a larger footprint than oil-immersed units of the same kVA?

Because air is a less effective heat-transfer medium than oil, dry-type designs typically require larger winding surface area and more core material to keep the winding hot-spot temperature within the insulation class limit at the same rating.

Does the rated current calculation differ between dry-type and oil transformers?

No. I = S/(√3×V) is a function of kVA and voltage only; the cooling medium does not change the electrical current the switchgear and cables must be sized for.

Can oil-immersed transformers be installed indoors?

Yes, with proper oil containment, fire-rated barriers, and sometimes fire suppression, but many fire codes prefer or require dry-type units for sensitive indoor or occupied locations.

What maintenance does an oil-immersed transformer need that a dry-type doesn’t?

Oil sampling and dissolved-gas analysis (DGA), oil dielectric strength testing, and periodic gasket/seal inspection are specific to oil-immersed units; dry-type transformers instead need insulation resistance checks and dust/humidity control.

Which technology has lower total losses?

It depends on the specific design; the worked example above shows how no-load and load losses combine, and actual figures must always be taken from the manufacturer’s factory test report, not assumed from technology type alone.

Which IEC standard governs dry-type transformers specifically?

IEC 60076-11 addresses dry-type power transformers, while general oil-immersed transformer requirements are covered under IEC 60076-1 and related parts of the IEC 60076 series.

Looking for medium voltage transformers?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage transformers? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Low Voltage Switchgear Types and Selection

Low Voltage Switchgear Types and Selection: A Calculation Guide

Low voltage switchgear is an assembly of switching, protection, measuring, and control devices rated at or below 1000 V AC that receives power from a source — typically a distribution transformer — and distributes it to feeders, motor circuits, and end loads while providing isolation and fault protection. This guide walks through how engineers actually size and choose between the main LV switchgear types: the governing formulas for rated and fault current, a fully worked numeric example, a comparison of construction types (fixed, withdrawable, motor control centers, forms of internal separation), and the practical selection pitfalls that show up in real projects. The same logic applies whether the project sits in the Middle East and Gulf (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, the CIS region, or Sub-Saharan Africa, though ambient temperature, altitude, and grounding practice will shift the final numbers.

Low Voltage Switchgear Types and Selection — schematic
Low Voltage Switchgear Types and Selection — schematic.

Why LV switchgear selection matters

Choosing the wrong LV switchgear type is rarely a catastrophic single failure — it is usually a slow accumulation of derating, nuisance tripping, poor selectivity, or an assembly that cannot survive the actual prospective fault current at its installation point. Because LV switchgear sits directly downstream of the distribution transformer, it must be sized against two independent constraints: the continuous load current the busbars and devices must carry, and the prospective short-circuit current they must withstand or interrupt without damage. Get either one wrong and the assembly is either oversized (wasted capital) or, worse, unable to survive its first real fault.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The method: rated current and fault current formulas

Step 1 — Rated/continuous current. For a three-phase source such as a distribution transformer, the secondary full-load current is:

I (A) = S / (√3 × V)

where S is the transformer rated power in kVA and V is the secondary line voltage in kV.

Step 2 — Prospective short-circuit current. A simplified estimate for the fault current at the transformer terminals, ignoring upstream and cable impedance, uses the transformer’s percentage impedance:

I_sc (A) = I_rated × (100 / Z%)

This is a first-order approximation; full IEC 60909 short-circuit calculations also account for source impedance, cable/busbar impedance, and correction factors, but the transformer-only method is enough to illustrate the order of magnitude an LV switchgear assembly must withstand.

Step 3 — Busbar and device thermal check. Once I and I_sc are known, the busbar cross-section is chosen from manufacturer current-carrying tables (derated for enclosure temperature rise per IEC 61439), and the circuit breaker’s rated short-circuit breaking capacity must be equal to or greater than I_sc at that point.

Worked example: sizing LV switchgear downstream of a distribution transformer

Assume a 1000 kVA, 11/0.4 kV distribution transformer with an impedance of 6%, feeding an LV switchboard.

Rated current: I = S / (√3 × V) = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 400) ≈ 1,443 A

For example, this tells the design engineer that the incoming LV switchgear section (and its main busbar) must be rated for at least 1600 A (the next standard frame size above the calculated 1,443 A) to leave margin for future load growth.

Prospective fault current at the transformer LV terminals: I_sc = I_rated × (100 / Z%) = 1,443 × (100 / 6) ≈ 24,050 A ≈ 24.1 kA

This means the incoming circuit breaker and the busbar bracing of the LV switchgear must be verified against a prospective short-circuit level in the region of 24 kA at that point (before adding cable impedance, which will reduce the value further downstream). In practice the design engineer would then select an air circuit breaker (ACB) or molded-case circuit breaker (MCCB) frame whose rated short-circuit breaking capacity comfortably exceeds this computed prospective value, and specify busbar bracing to match.

Selectivity check (qualitative): downstream feeder breakers should be graded — either by time delay or by current-limiting characteristic — so that a fault on an outgoing feeder is cleared by the feeder breaker alone, without tripping the upstream incomer. This is verified using manufacturer time-current curves, not by formula alone, and is one of the most commonly overlooked steps in LV switchgear design.

Comparison of low voltage switchgear types

Switchgear type Construction principle Typical application Maintenance access
Fixed-pattern panel Devices bolted directly to a fixed frame, no disconnection without de-energizing Small distribution boards, non-critical feeders Requires full shutdown to replace a device
Withdrawable (drawout) assembly Circuit breaker or functional unit mounted on a truck/carriage that can be racked out Main incomers, critical feeders, motor control centers Device can be withdrawn for maintenance with busbar still live, subject to internal separation form
Motor control center (MCC) Vertical sections housing multiple motor starter/feeder units, often withdrawable Process plants, pumping stations, industrial feeders Individual unit withdrawal without disturbing adjacent units
Form-separated assembly (per IEC 61439-2 annex) Internal barriers separate busbars, functional units, and terminals to varying degrees (Form 1 to Form 4) Selection depends on required operator safety and maintenance-without-shutdown needs Higher form number = higher segregation, safer live maintenance, larger footprint

Selection criteria and common pitfalls

  • Match rated current with margin, not exactly. Sizing busbars and incomers to the calculated full-load current with zero margin leaves no room for load growth or harmonic-related derating.
  • Verify short-circuit withstand at the actual installation point, not just at the transformer terminals — cable and busbar impedance downstream will reduce the fault level, and using the transformer-terminal value everywhere is conservative but can lead to unnecessary over-specification of downstream feeder breakers.
  • Check selectivity (discrimination) between the incomer and feeders. Two breakers with adequate individual breaking capacity can still fail to coordinate if their time-current curves overlap.
  • Choose the form of internal separation based on operational need, not by default. Higher separation forms increase safety for live maintenance but also increase panel width and cost — selecting the highest form “to be safe” everywhere is a frequent source of budget overrun.
  • Consider ambient temperature and altitude derating. In hot-climate GEO regions, enclosure internal temperature rise can force a derating of both busbars and circuit breakers relative to standard test conditions — this must be checked against the manufacturer’s derating curves, not assumed.
  • Do not confuse LV switchgear standards with MV switchgear standards. LV assemblies are governed by the IEC 61439 series (assemblies) and IEC 60947 series (individual switching devices such as circuit breakers and contactors), not by the medium-voltage IEC 62271 series.
  • Coordinate with the upstream transformer and downstream protection relay settings so that the whole chain — transformer, LV switchgear, and outgoing feeders — is selective under both overload and short-circuit conditions. For background on how the source transformer and upstream MV switchgear interact with this LV board, see our transformer and switchgear hub pages, and for feeder protection coordination see our protection relay guide.

Standards governing low voltage switchgear

Low voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies are covered by the IEC 61439 series (general rules in IEC 61439-1, and specific requirements for power switchgear and controlgear assemblies in IEC 61439-2), which defines rated characteristics, temperature-rise verification, and the forms of internal separation referenced above. Individual switching devices — circuit breakers, contactors, and switch-disconnectors — are covered by the IEC 60947 series. Short-circuit current calculation methodology at the system level is covered by IEC 60909. These are the correct governing standards for this topic; the IEC 62271 series applies to medium- and high-voltage switchgear and is not applicable here.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the difference between fixed and withdrawable low voltage switchgear?

Fixed-pattern switchgear has devices permanently bolted to the frame, so any replacement or maintenance requires a full shutdown of that section. Withdrawable (drawout) switchgear mounts the breaker or functional unit on a truck that can be racked out, allowing maintenance access with the busbar potentially still energized, depending on the form of internal separation.

How do I calculate the rated current for LV switchgear behind a transformer?

Use I = S / (√3 × V), where S is the transformer rated power in kVA and V is the secondary line voltage in kV. Always round up to the next standard frame/busbar rating to leave margin for growth.

Why does transformer impedance matter for LV switchgear selection?

The transformer’s percentage impedance (Z%) directly limits the prospective short-circuit current at its terminals through I_sc = I_rated × (100/Z%). A lower Z% produces a higher fault current, which the downstream LV switchgear must be rated to withstand or interrupt safely.

What is meant by “form of separation” in LV switchgear?

It is the degree of internal segregation between busbars, functional units, and terminals inside an assembly, as classified in IEC 61439-2. Higher forms provide greater protection for personnel performing maintenance on one section while the rest of the switchboard remains energized, at the cost of a larger enclosure footprint.

Is a motor control center (MCC) a type of LV switchgear?

Yes — an MCC is a specialized LV switchgear assembly built from multiple vertical sections, each housing motor starter or feeder units, typically arranged as withdrawable functional units for individual maintenance access.

Do LV switchgear standards differ from [medium voltage switchgear](/what-is-mv-switchgear-medium-voltage-switchgear/) standards?

Yes. LV assemblies follow the IEC 61439 series (assemblies) and IEC 60947 series (devices), while medium- and high-voltage switchgear is governed by the IEC 62271 series. Applying MV standards to an LV assembly, or vice versa, is a common specification error.

How does selectivity between LV breakers get verified?

Selectivity (discrimination) is checked using the manufacturer’s time-current characteristic curves for the incomer and downstream feeder breakers, confirming that a fault is cleared by the closest upstream device without the main incomer tripping unnecessarily.

Looking for low voltage switchgear?

Looking for high-quality low voltage switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

SF6-Free Switchgear and SF6 Alternatives

SF6-Free Switchgear and SF6 Alternatives: Selection & Calculation Guide

SF6-free switchgear is medium-voltage switching and distribution equipment that achieves insulation and current interruption using a dielectric medium other than sulphur hexafluoride — typically vacuum interruption combined with clean (dry) air, solid/cast-resin insulation, or a fluoronitrile-based gas mixture with a substantially lower global warming potential. This guide is written for MV engineers, procurement teams, and specifiers who need to understand why SF6 is being phased out, how to quantify the environmental trade-off, and how to compare alternative insulating/interrupting media against a real project’s rated current and insulation requirements. It also gives a worked calculation showing how gas-leakage impact is quantified in CO2-equivalent terms. Utilities and industrial buyers across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, the CIS, and Sub-Saharan Africa are increasingly asked by regulators, IFC/EBRD-linked financing conditions, or corporate ESG policy to specify SF6-free MV switchgear on new substation and ring-main-unit projects, making this comparison a practical procurement issue, not just an environmental one.

SF6-Free Switchgear and SF6 Alternatives — schematic
SF6-Free Switchgear and SF6 Alternatives — schematic.

Why SF6-free matters: the method behind the decision

SF6 has been the default arc-interruption and insulation medium in MV/HV switchgear for decades because of its excellent dielectric strength and arc-quenching behaviour in a compact volume. The driver to move away from it is not performance but climate impact: SF6 is a extremely potent, long-lived greenhouse gas, and leakage from switchgear over its service life (nameplate leakage rate, handling during maintenance, end-of-life disposal) contributes disproportionately to a piece of equipment’s carbon footprint compared with its physical size.

The standard method engineers use to compare the climate impact of a gas-insulated component is a simple mass-times-potency calculation:

CO2-equivalent emission (kg CO2e) = mass of gas released (kg) × Global Warming Potential (GWP, 100-year basis)

This lets a specifier translate “how many kilograms of gas is inside this switchgear” into “how many tonnes of CO2-equivalent does a full-volume leak represent” — a figure that is directly comparable across different insulating media once each medium’s GWP factor is known.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

Worked example 1 — quantifying the SF6 leakage impact

Assume a sealed MV switchgear compartment contains a nameplate gas fill of 5 kg of SF6, and SF6’s widely published 100-year GWP factor is approximately 23,500 (a figure derived from IPCC greenhouse-gas assessment work, not a manufacturer rating).

Applying the formula:

CO2e = 5 kg × 23,500 = 117,500 kg CO2e ≈ 117.5 tonnes CO2e

This is the equivalent atmospheric impact of a complete, uncontained release of that single compartment’s gas fill — illustrating why even a “sealed-for-life” design with a very low annual leakage rate still carries a large latent climate liability that has to be managed at end-of-life (recovery, not venting).

Now compare the same 5 kg fill using an illustrative fluoronitrile-based gas mixture with a GWP roughly an order of magnitude lower, say a factor of ~500 for the worked comparison:

CO2e = 5 kg × 500 = 2,500 kg CO2e ≈ 2.5 tonnes CO2e

Even though the mass of gas handled is identical, the CO2-equivalent liability drops by roughly 98% in this illustrative comparison — the arithmetic reason regulators and financiers increasingly favour non-SF6 media, independent of any single vendor’s product figures.

Worked example 2 — rated current still governs the electrical design

Choosing an SF6-free dielectric medium does not change the basic sizing calculation for a feeder. Rated current is still:

I = S / (√3 × V)

For example, for a 1000 kVA distribution transformer feeder at 11 kV:

I = 1000 / (1.732 × 11) ≈ 52.5 A

This is the same calculation used regardless of whether the switchgear panel is SF6, vacuum/clean-air, or vacuum/solid-dielectric insulated — the interrupting medium affects dielectric withstand and arc-quenching design margins, not the load-current arithmetic. Rated short-circuit breaking current, busbar rating, and protection coordination are sized from the network fault-level study in the same way as for any switchgear — see our [medium voltage switchgear](/what-is-mv-switchgear-medium-voltage-switchgear/) hub and [protection relay](/what-is-a-medium-voltage-protection-relay-mv-protection-relay/) guide for the coordination side of that calculation, and our distribution transformer resources for the feeder-sizing side.

Comparison table — SF6-free insulating/interrupting media (qualitative)

Dielectric/interruption approach Relative GWP vs SF6 Relative dielectric strength Typical MV application note
Vacuum interruption + clean (dry) air insulation Effectively negligible (air has ~zero GWP) Lower than SF6 per unit volume; compensated by larger insulation clearances Common in air-insulated and some GIS-type MV panels; larger footprint than SF6-GIS
Vacuum interruption + solid/cast-resin insulation Effectively negligible High, achieved via solid dielectric rather than gas pressure Widely used in cast-resin MV switchgear and RMUs; no gas handling at all
Vacuum interruption + fluoronitrile-based gas mixture (with CO2/O2 carrier) Substantially lower than SF6 (order-of-magnitude reduction, mixture-dependent) Close to SF6 in mixture form, enabling compact GIS-style enclosures Positioned as a near-drop-in replacement for compact SF6-GIS designs
Vacuum interruption + CO2-based gas mixtures Very low (CO2 itself has low GWP) Generally lower than SF6; larger enclosure or higher pressure needed Emerging option for compact secondary switchgear
Conventional SF6-insulated switchgear (reference case) Reference (very high GWP) Reference (high dielectric strength, compact volume) Long-established, being phased down under environmental policy

Table entries are qualitative and directional; always confirm project-specific dielectric strength, clearance, and pressure figures against the switchgear manufacturer’s type-test certificates, not generic guides.

Selection criteria and common pitfalls

  • Match the medium to the enclosure design, not just the label. “SF6-free” covers several distinct technologies (air-insulated vacuum, solid-insulated vacuum, alternative-gas GIS). Confirm which one is being offered and how it affects panel footprint, since air- and solid-insulated designs are typically larger than SF6-GIS at the same voltage class.
  • Check gas-handling and end-of-life procedures even for “low-GWP” mixtures. Fluoronitrile- and CO2-based mixtures still require controlled filling, leak-testing, and recovery — they are not zero-impact, only lower-impact.
  • Verify arc-flash and internal-arc classification (IAC) is tested for the specific medium, not carried over from an SF6 datasheet — arc behaviour differs by dielectric medium and enclosure design.
  • Re-check short-circuit withstand and rated current against your fault-level study, exactly as you would for SF6 switchgear — the interruption medium does not change the network calculation, only the equipment design that satisfies it. See our protection relay coordination guide for the fault-current side of this check.
  • Confirm operating temperature range and altitude derating — some gas-mixture alternatives have different pressure/temperature behaviour than SF6 and may need enclosure or heater adjustments in hot climates typical of Gulf and North African installations.
  • Ask for retrofit/compatibility data if replacing SF6 gear in an existing switchboard — physical interfaces, cable boxes, and busbar connections must still match the installed system.
  • Do not assume a lower-GWP gas mixture automatically qualifies as “SF6-free” in a strict sense — some mixtures still contain a small percentage of SF6 or fluorinated components; ask for the exact gas composition if zero-SF6-content is a contractual requirement.

Standards governing SF6-free MV switchgear

Design, testing, and classification of both SF6 and SF6-free MV switchgear sit under the same family of IEC switchgear standards, with a dedicated part addressing gas handling:

  • IEC 62271-1 — Common specifications for high-voltage switchgear and controlgear (applies regardless of insulating medium).
  • IEC 62271-100 — Alternating-current circuit-breakers, covering rated short-circuit breaking current and interruption performance testing.
  • IEC 62271-200 — AC metal-enclosed switchgear and controlgear for rated voltages above 1 kV up to and including 52 kV, including internal-arc classification (IAC) testing.
  • IEC 62271-203 — Gas-insulated metal-enclosed switchgear for rated voltages above 52 kV, relevant where alternative-gas GIS is used at higher voltage classes.
  • IEC 62271-4 — Handling procedures for SF6 and its alternative gases and gas mixtures, covering filling, recovery, leak-testing, and disposal practice specifically written to cover non-SF6 media.

Where a project specifies “SF6-free,” always ask which of these standards the offered equipment has been type-tested against, since alternative-gas and solid/air-insulated designs must meet the same interruption and IAC performance requirements as SF6 equipment — the standards do not relax performance just because the medium changed.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

Is SF6-free switchgear as reliable as SF6 switchgear?

Vacuum interruption — the core switching technology in most SF6-free designs — has decades of proven MV service history independent of the surrounding insulating medium, so reliability is primarily a function of design and type-testing quality, not the presence or absence of SF6.

Does SF6-free switchgear need a larger footprint?

Often yes for air- or solid-insulated designs, since air and cast resin have lower dielectric strength per unit volume than SF6, requiring larger clearances; alternative-gas GIS designs can approach SF6-GIS compactness more closely.

Can existing SF6 switchgear be retrofitted with an SF6-free gas mixture?

Some alternative-gas mixtures are designed as near-drop-in replacements for existing SF6-GIS enclosures, but this must be validated against the original type-test data and manufacturer approval — it is not a universal retrofit.

What happens to the gas in SF6-free switchgear at end of life?

Reputable practice still requires controlled recovery rather than venting, even for lower-GWP mixtures, following procedures aligned with IEC 62271-4.

Does rated current or short-circuit rating change with the insulating medium?

No — rated current, rated short-circuit breaking current, and busbar rating are determined by the network’s load and fault-level study exactly as with SF6 switchgear; only the physical design achieving those ratings differs.

Why are financiers and regulators pushing SF6-free specifications now?

Because SF6’s very high GWP means even modest leakage volumes translate into large CO2-equivalent liabilities (as shown in the worked example above), making it a target for climate-policy-linked procurement conditions on new MV projects.

Is SF6-free switchgear more expensive?

It can carry a cost premium today depending on technology and voltage class, but the gap is narrowing as vacuum/air and vacuum/alternative-gas designs scale up in production.

Looking for SF6-free MV switchgear?

Looking for high-quality SF6-free MV switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Partial Discharge (PD) Testing in MV Switchgear and Cables

Partial Discharge (PD) Testing in MV Switchgear and Cables

“`

Partial discharge (PD) testing is a diagnostic measurement technique used to detect localized electrical breakdown occurring within voids, cavities, or along interfaces of the insulation system of medium-voltage switchgear, cables, and transformers, without causing a complete breakdown between conductors. Because PD activity is one of the earliest measurable symptoms of insulation degradation, PD testing is widely used both as a factory routine/type test and as an on-site condition-monitoring tool to predict failures before they cause an unplanned outage. This guide walks through the underlying physics and calculation approach (apparent charge in picocoulombs), a fully worked numerical example, a comparison of common PD test methods, selection criteria, typical pitfalls, and the governing IEC test standards. Utilities and industrial operators across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, the CIS, and Sub-Saharan Africa increasingly specify PD testing as part of commissioning and asset-management programs for MV networks, particularly where switchgear operates in high-humidity, high-dust, or high-ambient-temperature environments that accelerate insulation aging.

Partial Discharge (PD) Testing in MV Switchgea — schematic
Partial Discharge (PD) Testing in MV Switchgea — schematic.

What causes partial discharge and how it is quantified

Partial discharge occurs when the local electric field inside a small gas-filled void, along a delamination, or at a sharp conductor edge exceeds the local breakdown strength of that medium — while the surrounding bulk insulation remains intact. Typical PD sources in MV equipment include:

  • Internal voids in cast-resin insulation or cable extruded insulation formed during manufacturing or curing.
  • Surface discharge (tracking) across a contaminated or moist insulator surface.
  • Corona at sharp metallic points, floating shields, or poorly terminated cable stress cones.
  • Interface discharge at cable joints, terminations, and bushing connections where two insulation systems meet imperfectly.

Because the actual discharge occurring inside the void cannot be measured directly, PD magnitude is expressed as apparent charge (q), measured in picocoulombs (pC), which is the charge that — if injected between the terminals of the test object — would produce the same change in terminal voltage as the actual internal discharge. This apparent charge is always smaller than the real discharge charge inside the void, but it is a repeatable, standardized, and comparable metric.

The basic detection circuit relies on a coupling capacitor (Ck) in parallel with the test object (Ca) and a measuring impedance (Zm) that converts the fast current pulse produced by the discharge into a voltage pulse that can be captured and calibrated. The measured apparent charge is derived from:

q = C_coupling × ΔV_measured / (calibration factor)

In practice, calibration is performed by injecting a known charge pulse (from a calibrator) into the test circuit before the actual PD test, so that the oscilloscope or PD detector reading in millivolts can be converted directly into picocoulombs for the real measurement. This calibration step is mandatory under IEC 60270 and is what allows PD readings from different laboratories or different test sessions to be compared meaningfully.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

Worked example: converting a measured pulse into apparent charge

Suppose a calibration pulse of a known charge Q_cal = 100 pC is injected into the test circuit and produces a peak reading on the PD detector of 50 mV. This establishes the instrument’s calibration factor:

k = Q_cal / V_cal = 100 pC / 50 mV = 2 pC/mV

Now, during the actual energized test of an MV cable termination, the detector registers a repetitive discharge pulse with a peak reading of 35 mV. Applying the calibration factor derived above:

q_apparent = V_measured × k = 35 mV × 2 pC/mV = 70 pC

For example, if the acceptance criterion specified in the purchase specification or factory test procedure for this cable accessory is a maximum apparent charge of 100 pC at the specified test voltage, a measured value of 70 pC would be considered a pass, while a value above 100 pC would require investigation, rework, or rejection of the accessory before shipment or energization.

A second useful calculation is the PD inception voltage (PDIV) and PD extinction voltage (PDEV) — the voltage at which discharges first appear as the test voltage is raised, and the (usually lower) voltage at which they cease as the voltage is reduced. For a properly manufactured insulation system, the PDIV should be comfortably above the equipment’s rated phase-to-earth voltage, so that the discharge mechanism never becomes active under normal service conditions or slow transient overvoltages. The ratio PDIV/PDEV (sometimes with a required hysteresis margin) is also tracked as an indicator of insulation health — a large gap between the two values can indicate erosion of the void surface from repeated discharge activity.

PD test and monitoring methods compared

Method Typical use case Measured quantity Notes
Electrical (IEC 60270) Factory routine/type test on switchgear, cables, transformers Apparent charge in pC Reference method; requires calibration; conducted in a shielded/low-noise environment
Ultra-high frequency (UHF) On-site monitoring of GIS and some AIS switchgear UHF electromagnetic signal amplitude Non-intrusive sensors; good noise immunity; not directly calibrated in pC
Acoustic (ultrasonic) On-site location of PD source in air-insulated compartments Airborne/structure-borne ultrasonic signal Useful for locating the discharge point; sensitive to background noise
Transient earth voltage (TEV) On-site trending on metal-clad switchgear enclosures Surface transient voltage on enclosure Fast, low-cost screening tool; good for periodic trending rather than absolute pC values
High-frequency current transformer (HFCT) On-site monitoring on cable sheaths/earth connections High-frequency current pulses Widely used for cable and cable-termination PD monitoring

Each method has a different sensitivity, noise rejection capability, and suitability for factory versus on-site conditions. In practice, many asset owners combine an electrical IEC 60270 measurement at the factory acceptance stage with a non-intrusive method (UHF, TEV, or acoustic) for periodic on-site condition monitoring throughout the service life of the switchgear or cable system.

Selection criteria and common pitfalls

When specifying or interpreting PD testing, engineers should consider:

  • Test voltage level — PD tests are typically performed at the equipment’s rated voltage and sometimes at an elevated voltage to verify the PDIV margin above service voltage; the acceptance criterion (maximum permissible apparent charge) must be tied to the specific test voltage used.
  • Background noise — On-site electrical PD measurement is highly susceptible to corona from nearby overhead lines, switching transients, and radio-frequency interference; noise gating and synchronous multi-channel detection are used to separate genuine PD pulses from external noise.
  • Sensor placement — For HFCT or UHF sensors, correct positioning relative to cable terminations, bushings, or GIS spacers is essential; incorrect placement can miss the discharge source entirely or produce misleading readings.
  • Calibration traceability — Every electrical PD measurement session must begin with a documented calibration pulse injection so that pC readings remain comparable between sessions and between different test laboratories.
  • Repeat measurements and trending — A single PD reading is a snapshot; trending apparent charge, PDIV, and pulse pattern over successive maintenance cycles is far more informative for predicting remaining insulation life than any single absolute value.
  • Distinguishing PD types — Internal void discharge, surface discharge, and corona each produce characteristic phase-resolved PD (PRPD) patterns; correct interpretation of the pattern shape (not just the magnitude) is essential to correctly diagnose the fault mechanism and its urgency.

A common pitfall is treating PD testing as a simple pass/fail gate without considering trend direction — a switchgear compartment showing a stable low-level PD reading over years may be lower risk than one showing a rapidly rising trend even if the absolute pC value is still below the acceptance threshold. Another frequent error is applying a factory acceptance limit (derived under controlled, shielded IEC 60270 conditions) directly to noisy on-site UHF or TEV readings, which are not measured in the same units and are not directly comparable without site-specific baselining.

PD testing is closely linked to the overall dielectric design verification of medium-voltage switchgear and to the health assessment of protection and metering circuits; readers evaluating a complete MV protection strategy may also want to review our hub pages on medium voltage switchgear and [protection relays](/what-is-a-medium-voltage-protection-relay-mv-protection-relay/) for related selection criteria.

Governing standards

The reference standard for electrical partial discharge measurement on high-voltage and medium-voltage apparatus is IEC 60270, which defines the apparent charge concept, the calibration procedure, and the measuring circuit requirements used throughout this guide. Cable-specific PD testing during routine and after-installation testing is addressed within the relevant IEC 60502 series for power cables, while switchgear-specific PD acceptance criteria are typically embedded in the routine/type test requirements of the IEC 62271 switchgear series for the specific assembly type. On-site monitoring techniques such as UHF and TEV are covered by supplementary IEC technical specifications and guides rather than by IEC 60270 itself, since they do not measure apparent charge directly.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

What is considered a “safe” PD level in MV switchgear?

There is no single universal number — the acceptable apparent-charge limit depends on the insulation system, the test voltage, and the specific equipment standard invoked in the purchase specification. What matters most is that the measured value stays well below the specified acceptance threshold and shows a stable or decreasing trend over time.

Can PD testing be performed on energized, in-service switchgear?

Yes. Non-intrusive on-site methods such as UHF, TEV, and acoustic sensing are specifically designed to be applied on live equipment without any de-energization, making them useful for periodic condition-based maintenance programs.

Why is calibration required before every PD test?

Because the measuring circuit’s sensitivity depends on the coupling capacitor, cable lengths, and instrument settings used in that specific test setup, a known calibration charge must be injected beforehand to establish the mV-to-pC conversion factor; without it, the reading in millivolts cannot be translated into a meaningful apparent-charge value.

What is the difference between PD inception voltage and PD extinction voltage?

PD inception voltage (PDIV) is the voltage at which discharges first appear as test voltage is raised, while PD extinction voltage (PDEV) is the lower voltage at which discharges stop as voltage is reduced; a large gap between the two can indicate progressive erosion of the void surface from repeated discharging.

Does a low PD reading guarantee the switchgear is fault-free?

No. PD testing detects discharge-type insulation defects specifically; it does not detect other failure mechanisms such as poor mechanical contact resistance, incorrect torque on busbar joints, or protection relay miscoordination, so it should be used alongside — not instead of — other commissioning and maintenance checks.

Is IEC 60270 the same standard used for cable PD testing?

IEC 60270 provides the general apparent-charge measurement principle used across HV/MV apparatus, but cable-specific routine and installation test requirements are typically referenced within the relevant IEC 60502 cable standards, which invoke the same underlying PD measurement concept.

How often should on-site PD monitoring be repeated on installed MV switchgear?

This depends on the criticality of the installation and the ambient operating conditions (humidity, contamination, loading), but establishing a baseline reading at commissioning and then repeating periodic on-site scans allows a meaningful trend to be built rather than relying on a single measurement. “`

Looking for medium voltage switchgear?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

MV Switchgear Maintenance Guide

MV Switchgear Maintenance Guide: Inspection Intervals, Diagnostic Tests & Calculations

“`

Switchgear maintenance is the planned combination of visual inspection, mechanical checks, and electrical diagnostic testing (contact resistance, insulation resistance, partial discharge, timing tests) performed on medium-voltage switchgear at defined intervals to verify that it will continue to interrupt fault current and isolate circuits safely for the remainder of its service life. This guide sets out the first-principles logic behind maintenance intervals and pass/fail criteria, walks through a worked contact-resistance and thermal-loss calculation, and compares condition-based versus time-based strategies for buyers and asset managers across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, the CIS, and Sub-Saharan Africa, where harsh ambient conditions (dust, humidity, high temperature) accelerate degradation relative to temperate climates.

Unlike a datasheet, this article does not rate any specific breaker or ring main unit — it explains the engineering method any qualified maintenance engineer applies to any MV switchgear, referencing the relevant IEC/IEEE framework so the logic can be applied consistently regardless of manufacturer.

MV Switchgear Maintenance Guide — schematic
MV Switchgear Maintenance Guide — schematic.

Why maintenance strategy matters

A circuit breaker or switch-disconnector that has operated correctly for ten years is not guaranteed to interrupt the next fault current correctly if its contacts have eroded, its operating mechanism has stiffened due to lubricant hardening, or its insulation has absorbed moisture. Because MV switchgear typically switches infrequently (a ring main unit may see only a handful of operations per year) but must perform flawlessly the one time a real fault occurs, maintenance is fundamentally a risk-of-hidden-failure problem rather than a wear problem in the classic mechanical sense. The engineering task is therefore to schedule inspections and tests frequently enough to catch degradation trends before they cross a failure threshold, without over-maintaining (which itself introduces intervention risk through unnecessary opening of sealed compartments).

This is the same logic used for protection relays and transformers — see our related guides on protection relay coordination and distribution transformer sizing for how those asset classes fit into the same reliability framework.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The method: condition indicators and their governing formulas

Three quantities dominate MV switchgear condition assessment:

1. Contact (loop) resistance, R. Rising resistance across a bus joint, breaker contact, or cable termination indicates oxidation, loosening, or erosion. The diagnostic quantity is the power dissipated at rated current:

P_loss = I² × R

A small increase in R produces a large increase in localized heating because loss scales with the square of current — this is why contact resistance testing at rated or test current is far more sensitive than a simple visual check.

2. Insulation resistance (IR) and polarization index (PI). Insulation resistance is measured with a DC megohmmeter at a specified test voltage; the polarization index is the ratio:

PI = IR(10 min) / IR(1 min)

A PI trending downward over successive tests indicates moisture ingress or insulation aging even if the absolute IR value still appears acceptable.

3. Mechanical operating time and travel. For circuit breakers, opening/closing time and contact travel are checked against the manufacturer’s reference curve; a shift indicates worn linkages, degraded spring energy, or a sluggish operating mechanism — all of which can delay fault clearance and increase the let-through energy (I²t) seen by downstream equipment.

Worked example: contact resistance and thermal loss at rated current

Step 1 — establish rated current. For example, a 1000 kVA, 11 kV transformer’s HV-side rated current is:

I = S / (√3 × V) = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 11,000) ≈ 52.5 A

This is the current level at which the upstream ring main unit’s switch-disconnector or breaker contact is expected to carry continuous load.

Step 2 — baseline vs. degraded contact resistance. Suppose a factory-new contact joint measures R₁ = 50 µΓ (0.00005 Ω) during commissioning micro-ohmmeter testing, and after several years in a dusty coastal environment the same joint measures R₂ = 150 µΩ (0.00015 Ω) — a threefold increase, a plausible and commonly-cited trigger for corrective action in maintenance practice.

Step 3 — compute dissipated power at rated current for both cases:

P₁ = I² × R₁ = (52.5)² × 0.00005 ≈ 2,756 × 0.00005 ≈ 0.138 W P₂ = I² × R₂ = (52.5)² × 0.00015 ≈ 2,756 × 0.00015 ≈ 0.413 W

Step 4 — interpret. The power dissipated at the joint has roughly tripled, matching the resistance increase (since P scales linearly with R at fixed I). While 0.4 W may look trivial in isolation, this loss is concentrated in a small metallic contact area with limited surface for convective cooling inside a sealed cubicle — local hot-spot temperature rise is what actually damages the contact plating and accelerates further oxidation, a self-reinforcing degradation loop. This is exactly why contact-resistance test results are trended over time rather than judged against a single absolute pass/fail number: the rate of change reveals the degradation curve before a hot spot becomes visible thermographically or, worse, becomes a fault.

Step 5 — cross-check with a fault-current scenario. If a downstream fault forces a much higher current momentarily through the same degraded joint — say a short-circuit current of 20 kA for a duration governed by protection clearing time — the instantaneous loss would be:

P_fault = I² × R₂ = (20,000)² × 0.00015 = 4 × 10⁸ × 0.00015 = 60,000 W (60 kW)

even for a fraction of a second. This illustrates why a degraded contact that is thermally “fine” under normal load current can fail catastrophically under fault conditions — the I² term punishes any resistance increase disproportionately at high current, which is the core justification for periodic contact-resistance testing rather than relying on load-current thermography alone.

Maintenance interval and test comparison table

Task Typical trigger / basis Diagnostic quantity Engineering rationale
Visual/thermographic inspection Time-based (routine) Surface temperature, visible corrosion/tracking Detects gross hot spots and contamination before failure
Contact resistance (micro-ohmmeter) Time-based or after fault-current interruption R (µΩ), trended vs. baseline Directly linked to I²R heating risk shown above
Insulation resistance / PI test Time-based, or after moisture exposure IR (MΩ), PI ratio Flags moisture ingress and insulation aging
Mechanism timing / travel test Time-based, or after high operation count Opening/closing time, travel curve Confirms fault-clearing speed is unchanged
SF6/vacuum interrupter integrity check Time-based (where applicable) Pressure/vacuum level Confirms interrupting medium is intact
Partial discharge (PD) survey Condition-based, online where possible PD magnitude/pattern Non-intrusive early warning of insulation defects
Protection relay functional test Coordinated with switchgear outage Pickup/trip time vs. setting Confirms breaker + relay act together as designed

The right-hand column matters more than any single number: every test exists to answer “will this device still interrupt correctly and stay insulated?” — not to produce a certificate.

Selection criteria for a maintenance strategy, and common pitfalls

  • Time-based vs. condition-based. Time-based (calendar or operation-count) intervals are simpler to plan but can under- or over-maintain equipment whose actual degradation depends on load history and ambient conditions. Condition-based maintenance, informed by trended contact-resistance, PI, and (where available) online partial-discharge or temperature monitoring, aligns intervention with actual degradation rate — the approach favored by IEC/IEEE-aligned reliability-centered maintenance (RCM) programs.
  • Environment-adjusted intervals. Installations in hot, dusty, or high-humidity environments — common across Gulf, North African, and Sub-Saharan sites — typically warrant shortened inspection intervals relative to indoor, climate-controlled substations, because contamination and thermal cycling accelerate both contact oxidation and insulation aging.
  • Sealed-for-life and cast-resin equipment. Sealed-for-life switchgear (e.g., SF6-insulated or solid-dielectric compartments) and cast-resin components are designed to reduce the need for internal intervention, shifting the maintenance emphasis toward external monitoring (thermography, PD survey) rather than opening compartments, which itself introduces contamination risk.
  • Common pitfall — testing at the wrong current. Measuring insulation resistance or contact resistance at a voltage/current far below rated conditions can mask a defect that only manifests under load or fault stress; test procedures should follow manufacturer and IEC test-voltage guidance.
  • Common pitfall — ignoring trend data. A single “acceptable” reading is far less informative than the trend across several maintenance cycles; the worked example above shows why a threefold resistance increase is significant even if the absolute value still appears “low.”
  • Common pitfall — decoupling breaker and relay maintenance. A perfectly maintained breaker with a mis-set or untested protection relay still fails to clear faults within the assumed time, invalidating downstream coordination studies — breaker and relay maintenance should be scheduled together.

Governing standards

MV switchgear maintenance practice is generally referenced against the IEC 62271 series covering high-voltage switchgear and controlgear (including guidance on operation and maintenance considerations for AC circuit breakers and switching devices), alongside IEEE guidance such as IEEE C37 series recommended practices for circuit breaker maintenance and testing in North American-influenced markets. Insulation and dielectric testing practices commonly reference IEC 60060 for high-voltage test techniques. Site-specific maintenance programs should always be read together with the equipment manufacturer’s instruction manual, since permissible test voltages, torque values, and interval recommendations are equipment-specific.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, metal-clad switchgear and air-insulated switchgear.

How often should MV switchgear be inspected?

There is no single universal number — intervals depend on equipment type (sealed-for-life vs. air-insulated), ambient environment, and load/fault history. Manufacturers publish reference intervals, and condition-based programs adjust these using trended test data rather than a fixed calendar alone.

What is contact resistance testing and why does it matter?

It measures the micro-ohm-level resistance across a joint or contact using a micro-ohmmeter. Because dissipated power scales with the square of current (P = I²R), even a small resistance increase becomes significant heating risk at rated or fault current, as shown in the worked example above.

What does a falling polarization index (PI) indicate?

A PI trending downward across successive tests typically indicates moisture ingress or progressive insulation aging, even if the absolute insulation resistance value still passes a single-test threshold.

Can switchgear maintenance be done without a full outage?

Some diagnostics — infrared thermography and online partial-discharge surveys — can be performed with the switchgear energized and in service. Internal inspection, contact-resistance testing, and mechanism timing tests generally require the circuit to be de-energized and isolated.

Is sealed-for-life switchgear maintenance-free?

No — “sealed-for-life” reduces the need for internal servicing of the interrupting medium, but external checks (thermography, mechanism function, protection coordination) are still required over the equipment’s service life.

How does switchgear maintenance relate to protection relay testing?

Fault clearing depends on both the breaker interrupting correctly and the relay tripping at the correct setting and time. Maintenance programs should test them together so that coordination studies remain valid.

What standards govern MV switchgear maintenance?

The IEC 62271 series for high-voltage switchgear and controlgear provides the general framework, often supplemented by IEEE C37 series practices and IEC 60060 for dielectric test methods; manufacturer instructions take precedence for equipment-specific values. “`

Looking for medium voltage switchgear?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Arc Flash Study and Calculation for MV Switchg

Arc Flash Study and Calculation for MV Switchgear: Methods, Formulas, and a Worked Example

An arc flash study is the engineering analysis that quantifies the incident energy and safe working boundaries released by a potential internal arcing fault in electrical equipment, so that personnel protective equipment (PPE), labeling, and switchgear design can be correctly specified. For medium-voltage (MV) switchgear, this study combines a short-circuit current calculation with an arc-energy model to determine how much thermal energy a worker could be exposed to at a given working distance and fault-clearing time. This guide walks through the calculation method step by step, with a fully worked numerical example, a comparison table, selection guidance, and the governing IEC/IEEE standards. It is written for utility, EPC, and industrial engineers specifying or auditing MV switchgear across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, CIS countries, and Sub-Saharan Africa, where new substations and retrofit projects increasingly require documented arc flash risk assessments as part of tender specifications.

Arc Flash Study and Calculation for MV Switchg — schematic
Arc Flash Study and Calculation for MV Switchg — schematic.

Why the arc flash study matters

An internal arcing fault inside MV switchgear releases energy far beyond that of a normal bolted short circuit because the arc itself adds resistance and radiates heat, light, and pressure into the surrounding air. Unlike low-voltage arc flash incidents, MV arcing faults can sustain very high currents for the full duration of the protection relay‘s clearing time, so the resulting incident energy at typical working distances can be severe. The purpose of the study is threefold: (1) to select the correct PPE category and boundary distances for switching, racking, and testing operations; (2) to justify design mitigation such as arc-resistant (IAC-classified) switchgear enclosures, arc-flash relays, or remote racking; and (3) to support relay coordination decisions that reduce clearing time, which has a direct, near-linear effect on incident energy.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The calculation method

An arc flash study for MV switchgear is performed in three sequential steps.

Step 1 — Bolted (three-phase) short-circuit current, per IEC 60909. The available bolted fault current at the switchgear busbar is calculated from the source impedance (utility grid, generator, and transformer impedances reflected to the bus voltage), following the IEC 60909 short-circuit calculation method. This gives the initial symmetrical short-circuit current, Ik″, which is the starting point for the arc flash model.

Step 2 — Arcing current. An arcing fault draws less current than a bolted fault because the arc itself introduces impedance. Empirical arc flash models (notably IEEE 1584) derive an arcing current, Ia, as a function of the bolted fault current, system voltage, and the electrode gap of the equipment. As a general engineering rule of thumb used in MV arc flash screening, the arcing current is commonly on the order of 85–95% of the bolted fault current, though the exact ratio depends on voltage class and equipment geometry and should be taken from the applicable arc-current equation rather than assumed.

Step 3 — Incident energy. Incident energy (typically expressed in cal/cm²) is calculated from the arcing current, the total protection clearing time (relay pickup + breaker interrupting time), the working distance from the potential arc source, and an equipment/enclosure correction factor. The relationship is approximately proportional to arcing current, proportional to clearing time, and inversely proportional to the square of the working distance — which is why reducing clearing time and increasing working distance are the two most effective mitigation levers available to the design engineer.

Internal reference material on protection relay coordination is available on our protection relay hub page, and on transformer impedance data on our distribution transformer hub page, both of which feed directly into Steps 1 and 3 above.

Worked example

Consider an 11 kV MV switchboard fed through a 1000 kVA distribution transformer, with an upstream grid fault level of 500 MVA at the 11 kV busbar.

Rated current of the transformer secondary: I = S / (√3 × V) = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 11,000) ≈ 52.5 A

Bolted fault current at the 11 kV bus (from grid fault level): Ibf = Ssc / (√3 × V) = 500,000,000 / (1.732 × 11,000) ≈ 26,247 A ≈ 26.2 kA

Estimated arcing current (using an illustrative 90% ratio for MV switchgear, per the general relationship described in Step 2 above): Ia ≈ 0.90 × 26.2 kA ≈ 23.6 kA

Clearing time: assume the protection relay and circuit breaker combination clears the fault in 0.3 seconds (typical for a coordinated MV feeder protection scheme with time-graded overcurrent settings).

Working distance: assume a standard 610 mm (24 in) working distance for a worker at the switchgear front panel during a racking or switching operation.

Using the general IEEE 1584 relationship that incident energy scales with arcing current and time and inversely with the square of working distance, an illustrative incident energy for this scenario — calculated per the full IEEE 1584-2018 equipment-class-specific formula — would need to be run through the standard’s published coefficients for the exact enclosure type and gap distance; the example above illustrates only the input variables an engineer must gather (bolted fault current, arcing current, clearing time, and working distance) before that formula is applied. The key takeaway is that halving the clearing time — for example, from 0.3 s to 0.15 s through faster relay coordination — roughly halves the resulting incident energy, while doubling the working distance reduces it by roughly a factor of four.

Worked example — summary table

Parameter Symbol Formula / Basis Value
System voltage V Given 11 kV
Transformer rating S Given 1000 kVA
Transformer rated current I S/(√3×V) ≈ 52.5 A
Upstream fault level Ssc Given 500 MVA
Bolted fault current Ibf Ssc/(√3×V), per IEC 60909 ≈ 26.2 kA
Estimated arcing current Ia ≈0.90 × Ibf (illustrative ratio) ≈ 23.6 kA
Protection clearing time t Relay + breaker interrupting time 0.3 s (example)
Working distance D Standard front-panel exposure 610 mm
Incident energy E Per IEEE 1584 equipment-class equation Requires full IEEE 1584 formula with enclosure/gap coefficients

Selection criteria and common pitfalls

Use arcing current, not bolted current, for the energy calculation. Using the bolted fault current directly (skipping Step 2) overstates or understates incident energy depending on system characteristics and is a frequent audit finding.

Get the clearing time right, including relay pickup and breaker interrupting time. Because incident energy scales roughly linearly with clearing time, an arc flash study performed with outdated relay settings after a protection upgrade will misstate the actual hazard — the study must be re-run whenever protection coordination changes.

Specify arc-resistant (IAC-classified) switchgear where personnel access is required during energized conditions. Internal arc classification (IAC) testing under IEC 62271-200 verifies that a switchgear enclosure can contain and vent the effects of an internal arcing fault away from the operator’s normal standing position, which is a design mitigation independent of — but complementary to — the PPE-based arc flash study.

Consider arc-flash detection relays for high-energy applications. Optical or pressure-based arc detection can cut clearing time to a fraction of a standard overcurrent relay’s response, delivering the largest single reduction in incident energy achievable at the protection level.

Re-validate the study after any system change. Adding generation, changing transformer impedance, reconfiguring bus ties, or upgrading protection settings all change the bolted fault current, the arcing current, or the clearing time — any of which invalidates a previous study.

Match working distance assumptions to actual operating tasks. Racking a withdrawable circuit breaker, inserting test plugs, or opening a cable compartment door each expose personnel at different distances; the study should reflect the closest realistic exposure for each task, not a single generic distance.

Governing standards

The arc flash calculation methodology itself is defined by IEEE 1584 (Guide for Performing Arc Flash Hazard Calculations), which provides the empirical equations for arcing current and incident energy referenced in this guide. The upstream short-circuit current used as an input is calculated per IEC 60909 (Short-circuit currents in three-phase AC systems). Where the switchgear enclosure itself is intended to contain and vent an internal arcing fault, the relevant equipment standard is IEC 62271-200 (AC metal-enclosed switchgear and controlgear for rated voltages above 1 kV and up to and including 52 kV), which defines the internal arc classification (IAC) test procedure and accessibility types. Related testing guidance for internal arc effects is also addressed in IEC 61641. Engineers should confirm which of these standards is referenced in the project’s technical specification, since utilities and EPC contractors in different regions may cite different editions or combinations.

For background on the switchgear types these studies are typically performed on, see our [medium voltage switchgear](https://powersolutionshub.com/what-is-mv-switchgear-medium-voltage-switchgear/) hub page.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the difference between an arc flash study and a short-circuit study?

A short-circuit study (per IEC 60909) calculates the available bolted fault current at each bus in the system. An arc flash study uses that fault current as an input, together with arcing current, clearing time, and working distance, to calculate the incident energy a worker could be exposed to — it is a downstream analysis that depends on the short-circuit study being current and accurate.

Does arc flash risk apply to MV switchgear or only to low-voltage panels?

Arc flash hazards apply across all voltage classes, including MV switchgear. In fact, MV arcing faults can sustain higher fault currents for longer durations than typical LV panels, which is why arc-resistant (IAC) switchgear design and arc-flash relay protection are commonly specified for MV applications with routine personnel access.

How often should an arc flash study be updated?

The study should be reviewed whenever the electrical system changes in a way that affects fault current or clearing time — new generation or transformers, protection relay setting changes, bus reconfiguration, or utility fault-level revisions — and periodically reviewed as part of routine electrical safety audits even without known changes.

What is IAC classification and how does it relate to arc flash studies?

Internal Arc Classification (IAC), defined under IEC 62271-200, is a switchgear design verification confirming the enclosure can withstand and vent an internal arcing fault without endangering an operator standing in a defined accessibility zone. It is a complementary mitigation to the arc flash study: the study quantifies residual risk and PPE requirements, while IAC-rated equipment reduces the underlying hazard at its source.

Can reducing the protection clearing time reduce arc flash risk without changing the switchgear?

Yes. Because incident energy is approximately proportional to clearing time, faster protection response — through optimized relay coordination, differential protection, or dedicated arc-flash detection relays — can significantly reduce calculated incident energy without any change to the switchgear enclosure itself.

Who typically performs an arc flash study for MV switchgear?

Arc flash studies are typically performed by protection and power systems engineers using dedicated short-circuit and arc-flash calculation software that implements the IEEE 1584 equations, supported by accurate single-line diagrams, transformer impedance data, and relay coordination settings from the project’s protection study.

What working distance should be used for MV switchgear when no site-specific data is available?

In the absence of manufacturer- or site-specific data, engineers commonly use standard reference working distances associated with typical operator positions during switching, racking, or test-plug insertion tasks, as defined in the arc flash calculation standard being applied; these distances should always be verified against the actual task and equipment geometry rather than assumed by default.

Looking for medium voltage switchgear?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

ABB Safeplus RMU Switchgear

ABB Safeplus RMU Switchgear

The ABB SafePlus is a sealed, gas-insulated medium-voltage ring main unit (RMU) for secondary distribution. Safeplus RMU switchgear refers to ABB’s SafePlus 36 platform — a sealed, gas-insulated medium-voltage switchgear built on the same secondary-distribution architecture as ABB SafeRing, but engineered for higher flexibility, modularity, and higher ratings within a ring main unit (RMU) configuration. This article covers the design philosophy, functional variants, technical specifications, applicable IEC standards, and buyer selection criteria for the SafePlus range, drawn directly from ABB’s official SafeRing/SafePlus 36 catalog. For procurement teams sourcing medium-voltage distribution equipment across the Middle East and Gulf (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, CIS, and Sub-Saharan Africa, understanding the SafePlus platform’s construction and compliance basis is essential before specifying it into a substation or compact secondary substation (CSS) project.

ABB Safeplus RMU Switchgear — schematic
ABB Safeplus RMU Switchgear — schematic.

What Is Safeplus RMU Switchgear?

SafePlus is part of the SafeRing/SafePlus product family, originally developed by ABB in Skien, Norway, and introduced to the market in 2000, replacing the earlier SF6-insulated RGC and CTC product lines. Since then, the combined installed base of SafeRing and SafePlus switchgear has grown to more than 150,000 units deployed across more than 100 countries worldwide.

Both SafeRing and SafePlus share the same user interface and the same underlying philosophy: functions such as earthing, disconnecting, cable connection, busbar extension, protection, and switching are integrated into compact, sealed functional units rather than built from traditional open switching cells. The key distinction is that SafeRing is delivered in standardized, high-volume, pre-defined RMU configurations intended for fast delivery, while SafePlus is the flexible, modular version of the same platform, offering customized switchgear configurations and higher electrical capacity, including smart RMU configurations for advanced grid automation.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

Design and Construction

The defining characteristic of SafePlus is its completely sealed switchgear tank. All live parts and switching functions are contained inside a welded stainless steel enclosure filled with SF6 gas, which serves as both the insulation and arc-quenching medium. This sealed-for-life design is rated for an operating lifetime better than 30 years, with a gas leakage rate of less than 0.1% per year. Every enclosure is helium-leak-tested inside a vacuum chamber before being filled with SF6, and all welding is carried out by computer-controlled robots to guarantee a reliable, tight seal.

The SF6 enclosure itself carries a degree of protection of IP67, meaning it can be immersed in water and still maintain full functionality. This makes the switchgear well suited to humid, coastal, or climatically demanding environments typical of GEO export markets.

Externally, the upper and lower front covers are made of 1.5 mm aluzink sheet finished with a polycarbonate foil carrying the mimic diagram and switch position indicators, while side covers are made of 1.25 mm hot-rolled steel, powder-painted in RAL 7035. Cable compartments are separated by partition walls, and in switchgear with the IAC AFL arc-proof classification, a vertical partition wall keeps hot gases from an internal arc away from the cable compartment; in the AFLR classification, hot gases are permitted to reach the cable compartment.

Low-voltage compartments are available in three configurations — integrated with the front cover, integrated with a hinged door, or a high version with a hinged door. In the high LV compartment version, the total switchgear height reaches 2180 mm, rising to 2280 mm when a metering module is included.

SafeRing vs SafePlus: Positioning Within the Range

Attribute SafeRing SafePlus
Configuration philosophy Standardized, pre-defined, high-volume Flexible, modular, customized
Typical use case Fast-delivery transformer/switching stations, DSO consumer switchgear Advanced distribution needs, including smart RMUs / grid automation
Electrical capacity Standard ratings Higher ratings, more functional flexibility
User interface Same as SafePlus Same as SafeRing
Sealed system Yes, stainless steel, sealed-for-life Yes, stainless steel, sealed-for-life

Both products come from the same engineering platform, and buyers should treat the choice between them as a question of standardization versus configurability rather than a difference in core safety technology.

Key Technical Data

Parameter Value
Installed base >150,000 units, >100 countries
Sealed system operating lifetime Better than 30 years
SF6 leakage rate Less than 0.1% per year
SF6 enclosure protection degree IP67
Minimum ambient temperature -25°C
Maximum ambient temperature +40°C
Max. 24h average relative humidity 95%
Max. 24h average water vapour pressure 2.2 kPa
Max. monthly average relative humidity 90%
Max. monthly average water vapour pressure 1.8 kPa
Normal operational altitude Up to 1500 m above sea level
High LV compartment total height 2180 mm (2280 mm with metering module)
End-of-life recycling capability 88.8%

Beyond ambient conditions and altitude, buyers should confirm project-specific voltage, current, and short-circuit ratings directly with ABB’s technical data sheets, since exact rated values vary by ordering code and market variant and were not itemized as a single universal figure in the general catalog overview referenced here.

Personnel Safety and Internal Arc Classification (IAC)

SafeRing/SafePlus was designed and tested to withstand a range of internal arc fault scenarios at the same current level as the maximum short-circuit current, with the objective of protecting personnel standing close to the switchgear during such an event. Internal arc classification (IAC) testing follows IEC 62271-200 and defines two accessibility categories:

  • Accessibility A — accessible to authorized personnel only, tested with a 300 mm safety distance on accessible sides.
  • Accessibility B — public access, tested with a 100 mm safety distance on accessible sides.

Access directions are denoted F (front), L (lateral/sides), and R (rear), and switchgear variants are further differentiated as IAC AFL or IAC AFLR depending on whether hot arc gases are prevented from, or permitted to, enter the cable compartment.

Additional safety features built into the design include touch-proof construction with no exposed MV live parts, padlockable operating handles, cover interlocks, and gas pressure relief functions, all intended to make installation and maintenance safer for field personnel.

Standards and Factory Testing

SafeRing/SafePlus is tested according to a defined set of IEC standards for high-voltage switchgear and controlgear:

  • IEC 62271-1 – Common specifications for high-voltage switchgear and controlgear
  • IEC 62271-100 – Alternating current circuit-breakers
  • IEC 62271-102 – Alternating current disconnectors and earthing switches
  • IEC 62271-103 – Switches for rated voltages above 1 kV up to and including 52 kV
  • IEC 62271-105 – Alternating current switch-fuse combinations for rated voltages above 1 kV up to and including 52 kV
  • IEC 62271-200 – AC metal-enclosed switchgear and controlgear for rated voltages above 1 kV and up to and including 52 kV
  • IEC 60529 – Degrees of protection provided by enclosures (IP code)

The switchgear is additionally tested in combination with Compact Secondary Substations (CSS) according to IEC 62271-202, with tests performed on CSS units from various manufacturers. Every manufactured unit undergoes standard IEC routine testing per IEC 62271-200, covering visual inspection, mechanical and electrical sequence operation checks, power-frequency withstand voltage testing, partial discharge measurement, main circuit resistance measurement, secondary insulation testing, and gas tightness control.

Applications and Industries

SafePlus RMU switchgear is deployed across a broad span of sectors, reflecting its role as general-purpose secondary distribution equipment. Industrial applications include pulp and paper, cement, textiles, chemicals, food processing, automotive, petrochemical, quarrying, oil and gas pipelines, rolling mills, and mining. In the utility and generation sector, it is used in power generation stations, transformer stations and metering, main and auxiliary switchgear, wind turbines, solar/PV plants, and hydro power plants. Transport-sector deployments cover airports, ports, railways, and underground transport, while infrastructure applications include hotels, shopping centers, hospitals, commercial buildings, and large civil works projects.

Selection Criteria for Buyers

When specifying SafePlus RMU switchgear for an export or turnkey substation project, procurement and engineering teams should evaluate the following:

  • Configuration flexibility vs. standardization — SafeRing suits fast-delivery, standardized RMU requirements; SafePlus suits projects needing customized functional unit combinations or smart-grid automation features.
  • Arc-proof classification — confirm whether IAC AFL or IAC AFLR is required based on cable compartment access and site safety philosophy.
  • Environmental envelope — verify the ambient temperature range, altitude, and humidity limits against actual site conditions, particularly for hot, humid, or high-altitude GEO deployment sites.
  • Ingress protection needs — the IP67-rated sealed gas enclosure is a relevant factor for coastal, flood-prone, or high-humidity installations.
  • Integration with CSS — projects using compact secondary substations should confirm CSS-level IEC 62271-202 test compatibility.
  • Maintenance philosophy — the sealed-for-life gas system reduces routine maintenance needs but requires confirming the manufacturer’s leak-rate and lifetime data align with the project’s asset-management horizon.
  • Environmental/end-of-life requirements — for projects with sustainability reporting obligations, the documented recycling capability of the platform may be a relevant procurement criterion.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, metal-clad switchgear and air-insulated switchgear.

What is the difference between SafeRing and SafePlus?

SafeRing is offered in standardized, pre-defined RMU configurations intended for fast delivery and high-volume utility use, while SafePlus is the more flexible and modular version of the same platform, offering higher electrical capacity and customized configurations, including smart RMU grid-automation options. Both share the same user interface and sealed switchgear technology.

What insulation medium does SafePlus RMU switchgear use?

SafePlus uses SF6 gas as both the insulation and arc-quenching medium, contained inside a welded stainless steel enclosure that is sealed for life.<!– 🔴 iddia: SF6 gas used as ins

Looking for Safeplus RMU Switchgear?

Looking for high-quality safeplus rmu switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91