MV Cable Termination Types

MV Cable Termination Types: Heat-Shrink, Cold-Shrink and Push-On Compared

An MV cable termination is the engineered interface at the end of a medium-voltage power cable that controls electrical stress, seals out moisture, and provides a safe mechanical and electrical connection to switchgear, transformers, or overhead lines — the three dominant technologies used to build this interface are heat-shrink, cold-shrink, and push-on (slip-on) terminations. This guide explains the underlying electrical-stress-control physics, how to size and select a termination class for a given cable and voltage, walks through a worked example of calculating the maximum operating stress at the cable screen cut-back point, and compares the three technologies against installation, environmental, and maintenance criteria relevant to buyers across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, the CIS, and Sub-Saharan Africa.

Choosing the wrong termination type is one of the most common root causes of MV cable failures in the field — not because the cable itself is deficient, but because uncontrolled electrical stress at the screen cut-back point initiates partial discharge, tracking, and eventual flashover. Understanding the stress-control method behind each termination family lets engineers select correctly rather than by habit or price alone.

MV Cable Termination Types — schematic
MV Cable Termination Types — schematic.

Why Termination Design Matters: The Electrical Stress Problem

Inside a shielded MV cable, the semiconducting screen keeps the electric field radially symmetric around the conductor. The moment that screen is cut back to expose insulation for the termination, the field lines are no longer confined — they concentrate sharply at the screen cut-off edge. This localized stress can be many times higher than the bulk stress in the cable insulation, and if left uncontrolled it will initiate partial discharge activity, erosion, and eventual dielectric breakdown.

All three termination technologies exist to solve this one problem, using two alternative approaches:

  • Geometric (stress-cone) control — physically increasing the insulation thickness and radius at the cut-back point to spread the field over a larger volume, lowering the local gradient.
  • Capacitive (stress-control tube/mastic) control — using a high-permittivity semiconducting or capacitive-graded material sleeve that redistributes the field axially along a longer path instead of concentrating it at a point.

Heat-shrink, cold-shrink, and push-on terminations all deliver one of these two stress-control mechanisms, just through different installation methods and material systems.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The Method: Electrical Stress Formula and Sizing Logic

The starting point for any termination engineering check is the electric field at the screen cut-back edge, approximated using the coaxial cylindrical capacitor stress formula:

E = V / [r × ln(R/r)]

Where: – E = electric field stress at the inner radius (kV/mm) – V = phase-to-ground voltage applied across the insulation (kV) – r = radius of the conductor/screen cut-back point (mm) – R = outer radius of the insulation (mm) – ln = natural logarithm

Without stress control, the field at the screen edge approaches a near-singular concentration because the effective “r” at that sharp edge becomes very small, driving E toward very high values. A stress cone or stress-control tube effectively increases the local radius of curvature and/or the effective dielectric path length, which — because E is inversely proportional to r and to ln(R/r) — directly reduces the peak gradient to a manageable level.

The selection logic for a termination therefore follows three sizing checks:

  1. Voltage class match — the termination’s rated voltage and rated lightning-impulse withstand must meet or exceed the cable system’s rated voltage class and insulation level.
  2. Conductor size range — every termination kit covers a specific cable conductor cross-section and insulation diameter window; installing outside that window compromises the stress-control geometry.
  3. Creepage distance for environment — outdoor terminations in polluted, coastal, or desert-dust environments need longer creepage paths (achieved via sheds/skirts) than indoor terminations in a clean switchgear cubicle.

Worked Example: Stress Reduction With a Stress Cone

Consider an 11 kV system (phase-to-ground voltage ≈ 6.35 kV, since V_phase = V_line/√3 = 11/1.732 ≈ 6.35 kV) terminating a cable with a conductor-plus-insulation screen cut-back radius of r = 10 mm and an outer insulation radius at the stress-control point of R = 14 mm.

Step 1 — Stress without any control (approximated at the sharp screen edge): If the effective radius at the sharp cut edge is very small — say r_edge ≈ 1 mm — the stress approximates to:

E_uncontrolled ≈ V / [r_edge × ln(R/r_edge)] = 6.35 / [1 × ln(14/1)] = 6.35 / ln(14) = 6.35 / 2.64 ≈ 2.4 kV/mm

Step 2 — Stress with a stress cone applied (effective radius increased to r = 10 mm, R = 14 mm):

E_controlled = V / [r × ln(R/r)] = 6.35 / [10 × ln(14/10)] = 6.35 / [10 × 0.336] = 6.35 / 3.36 ≈ 1.89 kV/mm

Step 3 — Compare: Even this simplified calculation shows the stress-cone geometry pulling the peak field down toward the bulk cable insulation stress level, rather than the sharp, highly localized multiplication that occurs at an unprotected screen cut edge. In practice, the uncontrolled edge stress is far more concentrated than this illustrative flat comparison suggests (real field solutions use finite-element analysis), but the first-principles direction is clear: increasing the effective radius and dielectric path length at the screen termination point is what a stress cone, a heat-shrink stress tube, or a cold-shrink body is engineered to achieve.

This is why every reputable termination kit datasheet specifies an exact cable conductor and insulation diameter range — the stress-control component is only effective within its designed geometric window.

Comparison Table: Heat-Shrink vs Cold-Shrink vs Push-On

Criterion Heat-Shrink Cold-Shrink Push-On (Slip-On)
Stress-control method Heat-applied tube with integral stress-control mastic/tube Pre-expanded elastomeric tube removed from a core, self-shrinks onto cable Pre-molded elastomeric body with factory-built stress cone, pushed directly onto prepared cable
Installation tool Propane torch / heat gun required No heat source needed — mechanical removal of support core Lubricant and mechanical push force; sometimes a installation tool for larger sizes
Skill sensitivity Moderate–high (uneven heating risks voids/wrinkles) Low–moderate (core-pull technique, but dimensionally forgiving) Low–moderate (requires accurate dimensional prep, tight tolerance fit)
Hot-work / fire permit needed Yes (open flame or hot-air gun) No No
Typical best fit Outdoor/indoor terminations where flexible kits across a wide diameter range are desired Indoor and outdoor terminations in hazardous areas, confined spaces, or where hot work is restricted Factory-engineered, consistent repeatable installs; common for separable connectors at switchgear bushings
Field rework/removability Difficult — material is cross-linked after shrinking Difficult — once relaxed onto cable, not designed for reuse Can be de-installed and reinstalled more readily in some designs
Dimensional tolerance to cable variation Wide (shrinks down, accommodates range) Wide (pre-expanded to a large diameter) Narrower — must match molded body ID closely
Common application Overhead-to-cable transitions, retrofit terminations, pole-mounted equipment Switchgear compartments, confined vaults, ATEX/hazardous zones Transformer bushings, switchgear cable boxes, separable elbow connectors

Selection Criteria and Common Pitfalls

1. Match the voltage class and BIL, not just the cable voltage rating. A termination must be rated for the system’s lightning-impulse withstand level and continuous voltage, not just the nominal cable voltage printed on the drum.

2. Verify the conductor and insulation diameter window. Every stress-control component (cone, tube, or molded body) is only effective within its designed diameter range — installing a kit outside its window is a leading cause of premature termination failure, regardless of which of the three technologies is chosen.

3. Account for indoor vs outdoor creepage requirements. Outdoor terminations exposed to pollution, salt fog, or desert dust need additional creepage distance via sheds; indoor terminations inside a clean, dry switchgear cubicle typically need less.

4. Consider site conditions and hot-work restrictions. Cold-shrink and push-on technologies avoid open-flame or hot-air installation, which matters in hazardous-area work, confined cable vaults, or sites where hot-work permits are difficult to obtain. Heat-shrink remains popular where its wide dimensional tolerance and lower kit cost outweigh the need for a controlled heating tool and trained installer.

5. Don’t ignore screen bonding and grounding. Whichever termination technology is used, the cable’s metallic screen must still be correctly bonded and grounded per the cable’s screen-bonding scheme (single-point, both-ends, or cross-bonded) — the termination kit does not substitute for correct screen earthing design.

6. Confirm compatibility with the switchgear’s cable box or bushing. Terminations ultimately connect into switchgear cable compartments, transformer bushings, or ring main unit cable chambers — refer to the governing MV switchgear and transformer technical guides to verify clearance, IP rating, and interface compatibility before specifying a termination kit.

7. Protection coordination is a separate, downstream check. A correctly stress-controlled termination reduces the risk of a fault originating at the cable end, but overall system protection — fed by MV protection relays — must still be coordinated to clear any downstream fault quickly and selectively.

Standards and Compliance

Medium-voltage cable accessories, including heat-shrink, cold-shrink, and push-on terminations, are governed internationally primarily under the IEC 60502 series for power cables with extruded insulation and their accessories, and under IEC 60840 / IEC 62067 for higher-voltage extruded cable systems where applicable to the voltage class. Cable termination and joint test methods and type-test requirements are also commonly referenced against CENELEC HD 629 and relevant national adoptions in different export markets. Projects in the Middle East, North Africa, CIS, and Sub-Saharan Africa frequently specify compliance to the IEC series above alongside local utility or EPC-specific accessory qualification tests — always confirm the governing standard and test certificate with the manufacturer’s type-test report rather than assuming blanket conformity.

Related guides

See also our guides on medium voltage switchgear, gas-insulated switchgear and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the main difference between heat-shrink and cold-shrink MV terminations?

Heat-shrink terminations require a heat source (torch or heat gun) to shrink a tube with integral stress-control material onto the cable, while cold-shrink terminations are pre-expanded onto a removable core and shrink into place mechanically once the core is pulled out, requiring no heat.

Which termination type is best for hazardous or confined areas?

Cold-shrink and push-on terminations are generally preferred in hazardous areas or confined cable vaults because they avoid the open flame or hot-air tooling required for heat-shrink installation.

Do all three termination types provide the same level of electrical stress control?

All three are engineered to control the electric field concentration at the cable screen cut-back point, either through geometric stress-cone shaping or capacitive stress-control materials — but the effectiveness depends on installing the correct kit within its designed cable diameter and voltage range, not on the technology family alone.

Can a push-on termination be reused after removal?

Some push-on/separable designs allow de-installation and reinstallation more readily than heat-shrink or cold-shrink types, which are generally not designed for reuse once installed, but this varies by product design and should be confirmed with the manufacturer.

How do I size a termination for a given cable?

Match the termination’s rated voltage class and lightning-impulse withstand to the cable system rating, confirm the cable’s conductor and insulation diameter falls within the kit’s specified range, and select indoor or outdoor creepage class based on the installation environment.

Does the termination type affect screen bonding and grounding design?

No — screen bonding and grounding (single-point, both-ends, or cross-bonded) is a separate design decision governed by cable length and system configuration; the termination technology does not replace correct screen earthing.

What standards govern MV cable terminations?

MV cable terminations are primarily assessed against the IEC 60502 series for extruded power cable accessories, with IEC 60840/62067 applicable at higher extruded-cable voltage classes, and test methods frequently cross-referenced to CENELEC HD 629 — confirm the exact governing standard against the manufacturer’s type-test documentation.

Looking for medium voltage cable terminations?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage cable terminations? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Withdrawable vs Fixed MV Switchgear

Withdrawable vs Fixed MV Switchgear: Engineering Comparison and Selection Guide

Withdrawable (draw-out) MV switchgear is a design in which the circuit breaker or contactor truck can be racked between service, test, and disconnected positions without removing the main busbar connections, while fixed (non-withdrawable) switchgear permanently bolts the switching device to the busbar and cable circuit. This guide walks through the engineering logic behind choosing one architecture over the other — isolation philosophy, maintenance access, fault-loop interruption, and a worked numerical example on service continuity and outage-time trade-offs — framed around IEC switchgear standards. It is written for specifying engineers, utility planners, and EPC buyers across the Middle East and Gulf region including Egypt and Saudi Arabia, North Africa, CIS, and Sub-Saharan Africa, where both panel types are widely deployed depending on network criticality and maintenance culture.

Readers evaluating this decision alongside related equipment should also review our hub pages on [medium voltage switchgear](/what-is-mv-switchgear-medium-voltage-switchgear/), [protection relays](/what-is-a-medium-voltage-protection-relay-mv-protection-relay/), and power transformers, since breaker type, relay coordination, and transformer protection all interact with the withdrawable/fixed choice.

Withdrawable vs Fixed MV Switchgear — schematic
Withdrawable vs Fixed MV Switchgear — schematic.

Why the Architecture Choice Matters

The core engineering question is not “which is better” in absolute terms but “what does the installation need from isolation, maintainability, and footprint.” Three first-principles factors drive the decision:

  1. Isolation integrity — can the breaker be physically separated from live busbar/cable conductors with a visible, lockable gap, without de-energizing adjacent panels?
  2. Mean time to repair (MTTR) — how fast can a faulted or tripped unit be swapped out and the feeder restored?
  3. Footprint and cost per bay — withdrawable mechanisms (racking rails, shutters, auxiliary/control plug contacts) add width, height, and component count compared to a fixed bolted connection.

These three variables are traded off against each other in every MV panel specification, and the correct answer changes with feeder criticality, spare-breaker availability, and operator skill level on site.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The Method: How to Evaluate the Trade-off

There is no single formula that outputs “withdrawable” or “fixed” — instead, the selection method is a structured comparison across four calculable or rateable dimensions:

1. Isolation distance and dead-time. For withdrawable gear, isolation is achieved by racking the truck from “service” to “test/disconnected,” opening an air gap that meets the rated insulation level without de-energizing the busbar. For fixed gear, isolation of the same bay requires either upstream disconnection or use of a separate disconnector/earthing switch, which may require switching adjacent circuits off as well.

2. Restoration time (MTTR) after a fault or scheduled maintenance. MTTR_withdrawable ≈ t_rack-out + t_inspect/replace + t_rack-in MTTR_fixed ≈ t_de-energize-bus + t_unbolt + t_replace + t_rebolt + t_re-energize

3. Spare-unit economics. Withdrawable systems allow one spare truck to serve multiple bays of the same rating, because the truck is a modular, interchangeable unit. Fixed breakers are typically bay-specific once terminated, so spares must often be dedicated per bay type.

4. Footprint and civil cost per bay, since the racking mechanism, shutters, and auxiliary plug/socket contacts increase cubicle width and depth relative to a fixed design.

Worked Example: Outage-Time Comparison for a Feeder Bay Swap

Assume a distribution substation feeder bay needs its circuit breaker replaced after a protection trip (e.g., internal mechanical fault, not a busbar fault), and the crew must restore supply as quickly as possible.

Withdrawable case: – Time to isolate (rack breaker from service to test position): t₁ = 5 minutes – Time to withdraw faulty truck and insert spare truck: t₂ = 15 minutes – Time to rack spare truck back to service position and close: t₃ = 5 minutes – Total MTTR_withdrawable = t₁ + t₂ + t₃ = 5 + 15 + 5 = 25 minutes

Fixed case (same fault, no draw-out mechanism): – Time to de-energize and earth the busbar section serving that bay (may also affect adjacent bays sharing the section): t₁ = 20 minutes – Time to unbolt busbar/cable terminations from the faulty breaker: t₂ = 30 minutes – Time to fit, align, and rebolt the replacement breaker: t₃ = 40 minutes – Time to remove earths, re-energize, and confirm: t₄ = 15 minutes – Total MTTR_fixed = 20 + 30 + 40 + 15 = 105 minutes

Interpretation: In this illustrative scenario, the withdrawable architecture reduces restoration time by roughly (105 − 25) / 105 ≈ 76% for this specific maintenance event. This is a first-principles worked example to illustrate why withdrawable gear is specified for critical feeders — actual times vary by site access, crew training, and whether adjacent circuits must also be de-energized. The saving is largest precisely where an outage has the highest cost: hospitals, data centers, process industries, and interconnection points feeding multiple downstream transformers.

This same logic extends to rated-current sizing checks that engineers run alongside the MTTR comparison. For example, for a 1000 kVA transformer feeding the bay at a system voltage of 11 kV, the rated secondary-side current is:

I = S / (√3 × V) = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 11,000) ≈ 52.5 A

Confirming that the replacement breaker/truck’s rated continuous current comfortably exceeds this 52.5 A feeder demand (with margin for growth) is a standard check performed regardless of whether the gear is withdrawable or fixed — the architecture choice affects how fast you can act, not what current rating you need.

Selection and Comparison Table

Criterion Withdrawable (Draw-out) Fixed (Non-withdrawable)
Isolation method Racking to test/disconnected position; visible air gap Bus/cable de-energization or separate disconnector needed
Typical MTTR for breaker swap (illustrative) ~25 min (see worked example) ~105 min (see worked example)
Spare-unit strategy One spare truck can serve multiple identical bays Spares generally bay-specific
Footprint per bay Larger (racking rails, shutters, aux contacts) Smaller, more compact
Mechanical complexity Higher (racking mechanism, interlocks, shutters) Lower (bolted, fewer moving parts)
Maintenance skill required on site Moderate (racking procedure, interlock awareness) Can be lower for routine ops, higher for breaker R&R
Best suited to Critical/continuous-process feeders, utility substations, hospitals, data centers Smaller distribution feeders, cost-sensitive projects, ring main units
Initial capital cost per bay Generally higher Generally lower

Note: the MTTR figures above are illustrative, scenario-specific numbers from the worked example, not vendor-published specifications — actual times depend on site layout, crew competency, and whether the gear includes remote racking or motorized mechanisms.

Selection Criteria and Common Pitfalls

When withdrawable gear is the right call: – Feeders where unplanned outage cost is high (hospitals, data centers, oil & gas, continuous process lines). – Substations where fast fault recovery and minimal disturbance to adjacent bays are operational requirements. – Sites with trained maintenance crews familiar with racking interlocks and safe isolation procedures.

When fixed switchgear is acceptable or preferable: – Smaller distribution substations or ring main units where simplicity, lower footprint, and lower capital cost outweigh fast-swap convenience. – Applications where the switching device (e.g., ring main unit with load-break switches) is not expected to be frequently removed for maintenance. – Projects where budget constraints dominate and planned maintenance windows are acceptable.

Common pitfalls: – Specifying withdrawable gear without budgeting for spare trucks — the fast-MTTR benefit disappears if no spare unit exists on site. – Ignoring interlock design: racking interlocks must prevent insertion/withdrawal under load or with earthing switches closed, in line with IEC safety interlocking requirements. – Assuming withdrawable gear is always “better” — for small, non-critical feeders, the added footprint and cost of draw-out mechanisms may not be justified. – Overlooking shutter and IP-rating details: withdrawable compartments rely on automatic safety shutters to cover live busbar contacts when the truck is withdrawn, and this shutter mechanism itself needs maintenance. – Failing to coordinate the breaker’s rated short-circuit breaking current, rated current, and insulation level with the actual network study — architecture (withdrawable vs fixed) does not substitute for correct electrical rating selection, which should follow IEC 62271-100 (high-voltage alternating-current circuit-breakers) and the general common specifications of IEC 62271-1 (common specifications for high-voltage switchgear and controlgear).

Standards

MV switchgear construction, type testing, and classification — including requirements relevant to withdrawable (draw-out) and fixed-mounted circuit-breaker assemblies — fall under the IEC 62271 series: IEC 62271-1 sets common specifications for high-voltage switchgear and controlgear, and IEC 62271-100 covers high-voltage alternating-current circuit-breakers including their rated characteristics and type tests. Internal arc classification (IAC) and metal-enclosed switchgear requirements are addressed within the same family of standards and should be confirmed against the specific equipment datasheet rather than assumed generically.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, metal-clad switchgear and air-insulated switchgear.

What is the main functional difference between withdrawable and fixed MV switchgear?

Withdrawable switchgear allows the circuit breaker or contactor truck to be racked out to a test or disconnected position for maintenance without de-energizing the busbar, while fixed switchgear has the switching device permanently bolted in place, requiring upstream isolation to work on it safely.

Does withdrawable switchgear always have a shorter outage time than fixed switchgear?

In the general case, yes, for breaker replacement or maintenance events, because racking avoids unbolting live connections — as illustrated in the worked MTTR example above — but actual times depend on site conditions, crew skill, and whether a spare truck is available.

Is withdrawable switchgear more expensive than fixed switchgear?

Generally yes, per bay, because of the added racking mechanism, interlocks, shutters, and auxiliary plug/socket contacts; the extra cost is justified when fast restoration and operational flexibility have high value, such as on critical feeders.

Can fixed switchgear still meet high reliability requirements?

Yes — fixed switchgear can be highly reliable for its intended duty, particularly in smaller distribution networks or ring main units where the switching device is rarely removed; reliability depends more on correct electrical rating, protection coordination, and maintenance regime than on architecture alone.

What interlocks are required for withdrawable switchgear?

Racking interlocks must prevent the truck from being inserted into or withdrawn from the service position while the breaker is closed or carrying load, and must coordinate with earthing-switch position to prevent unsafe operation — interlock philosophy is governed by the general switchgear standards referenced above.

How do I decide between withdrawable and fixed for a new substation design?

Compare feeder criticality, available maintenance skill and spare-unit budget, footprint constraints, and capital cost against the illustrative MTTR method shown in this guide, then confirm the final electrical ratings (current, short-circuit, insulation level) independently of the architecture decision.

Does the withdrawable vs fixed choice affect protection relay coordination?

Not directly — protection relay settings are determined by fault-current studies and time-current coordination, not by breaker mounting type; however, withdrawable designs often include auxiliary contacts that signal truck position to the protection and control system, which should be accounted for in the relay’s interlocking logic. See our [protection relays](/protection-relays) hub page for related coordination guidance.

Looking for medium voltage switchgear?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Transformer Testing and Maintenance Procedures

Transformer Testing and Maintenance Procedures: A Practical IEC-Based Engineering Guide

Transformer testing and maintenance is the structured set of electrical, dielectric, and mechanical checks — insulation resistance, winding resistance, turns ratio, oil analysis, and protection verification — performed at commissioning and at scheduled intervals to confirm that a medium voltage transformer remains fit for continued safe service. This guide walks through the core diagnostic formulas engineers use, a fully worked numerical example, a step-by-step test comparison table, and the governing IEC/IEEE reference framework. It is written for utility, industrial, and EPC engineers working across the Middle East and Gulf (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, the CIS region, and Sub-Saharan Africa, where transformers frequently operate under high ambient temperatures, dusty environments, or long feeder distances that accelerate insulation ageing and justify disciplined test regimes. For related equipment context, see our [medium voltage switchgear](/what-is-mv-switchgear-medium-voltage-switchgear/) and [protection relay](/what-is-a-medium-voltage-protection-relay-mv-protection-relay/) hub pages, and our dedicated transformer resource hub.

Transformer Testing and Maintenance Procedures — schematic
Transformer Testing and Maintenance Procedures — schematic.

Why Transformer Testing and Maintenance Matters

A power or distribution transformer is one of the most capital-intensive and hardest-to-replace assets in an MV network. Unlike switchgear, a failed transformer often means weeks of lead time for a replacement unit. Systematic testing serves three purposes: (1) confirming the transformer meets its nameplate performance at commissioning (factory acceptance and site acceptance testing), (2) detecting incipient faults — moisture ingress, partial discharge, loose connections, insulation degradation — before they cause catastrophic failure, and (3) providing trending data so that maintenance can shift from purely time-based to condition-based scheduling. The core diagnostic quantities are rated current, insulation resistance and polarization index, winding (DC) resistance, transformer turns ratio (TTR), short-circuit impedance, and dissolved-gas/oil-quality indicators. Each is derived from first-principles formulas that every MV engineer should be able to reproduce by hand, not just read off a test report.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The Core Formulas Used in Transformer Testing

1. Rated current (used to verify current transformers, overload protection settings, and load test baselines):

For a three-phase transformer, rated current is calculated as:

I = S / (√3 × V)

where S is the rated apparent power (kVA/MVA) and V is the rated line-to-line voltage (kV).

2. Insulation resistance and Polarization Index (PI):

PI = R(10 min) / R(1 min)

Insulation resistance is measured with a DC megohmmeter (typically at 5 kV or 10 kV test voltage for MV/HV windings). The PI ratio indicates whether the insulation is dry and sound (high PI) or moisture-contaminated/aged (low PI, approaching 1.0).

3. Winding (DC) resistance and temperature correction:

R2 = R1 × (T + t2) / (T + t1)

where R1 is the resistance measured at temperature t1, R2 is the resistance corrected to a reference temperature t2, and T is a material constant (234.5 for copper, 225 for aluminium). This correction allows resistance readings taken on different days/temperatures to be compared consistently for detecting loose connections or broken strands.

4. Transformer Turns Ratio (TTR) and voltage ratio error:

TTR = V_HV / V_LV, compared against the nameplate ratio; error (%) = [(measured ratio − nameplate ratio) / nameplate ratio] × 100

5. Percentage impedance and short-circuit current contribution:

Isc (transformer contribution) = I_rated / Z(%) × 100

These five formulas form the backbone of almost every routine and diagnostic test performed on an MV transformer, whether at works acceptance or in the field 10 years later.

Worked Example: Rated Current, Impedance, and Fault Contribution

Consider a 1000 kVA, 11 kV/0.4 kV distribution transformer with a nameplate impedance of 5%.

Step 1 — HV side rated current: I = S / (√3 × V) = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 11,000) ≈ 52.5 A

Step 2 — LV side rated current: I = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 400) ≈ 1,443 A

Step 3 — Transformer’s contribution to LV-side short-circuit current, from percentage impedance: Isc = I_rated / Z(%) × 100 = 1,443 A / 5 × 100 = 28,860 A ≈ 28.9 kA

Step 4 — Winding resistance temperature correction (copper, T = 234.5): Suppose the LV winding resistance is measured as 0.0050 Ω at 25 °C and must be corrected to a reference of 75 °C: R75 = 0.0050 × (234.5 + 75) / (234.5 + 25) = 0.0050 × 309.5/259.5 ≈ 0.00596 Ω

Step 5 — Polarization Index check: If the 1-minute insulation resistance reads 900 MΩ and the 10-minute reading is 1,850 MΩ: PI = 1,850 / 900 ≈ 2.06 — generally interpreted as good, dry insulation (PI values approaching 1.0 point to moisture or contamination, though acceptance thresholds are defined by the applicable test standard and manufacturer guidance rather than a single universal number).

This single worked example demonstrates how one nameplate (1000 kVA, 11/0.4 kV, 5% Z) drives every downstream test acceptance criterion an engineer will check on a routine maintenance visit.

Transformer Test Types and Maintenance Interval Comparison

Test / Activity Purpose Typical Timing Method / Formula Reference
Insulation resistance & PI Detect moisture, contamination, insulation ageing Commissioning + periodic (annual/condition-based) PI = R10/R1
Winding (DC) resistance Detect loose connections, broken strands, tap-changer contact issues Commissioning + periodic Temperature-corrected R formula
Transformer Turns Ratio (TTR) Confirm ratio accuracy, detect shorted turns Commissioning + after fault event TTR = V_HV/V_LV
Short-circuit impedance test Verify winding deformation after through-fault or transport Commissioning + post-fault/post-transport %Z from factory/works test
Dissolved Gas Analysis (DGA) Detect incipient thermal/electrical faults in oil-filled units Periodic, condition-based Gas ratio methods (e.g., Duval triangle, key gas)
Oil dielectric strength (BDV) Confirm oil insulating quality Periodic IEC-defined test cell/voltage procedure
Power factor / tan-delta Assess insulation dielectric losses Commissioning + periodic tan δ trend vs baseline
Protection & relay function test Confirm trip logic and CT/VT wiring integrity Commissioning + periodic Injection test per relay settings
Visual/thermographic inspection Detect hot spots, oil leaks, bushing condition Routine (monthly/quarterly) IR camera ΔT trending

The right interval for each test depends on transformer criticality, loading history, ambient conditions, and whether the unit is oil-filled or dry-type/cast-resin; condition-based maintenance programs increasingly override fixed calendar intervals once sufficient trend data exists.

Selection Criteria for a Testing & Maintenance Program

  • Criticality-based tiering — transformers feeding critical loads (hospitals, process plants, substations) warrant tighter test intervals and additional diagnostics (DGA, tan-delta) versus non-critical distribution units.
  • Oil-filled vs dry-type distinction — oil-filled transformers require DGA, moisture-in-oil, and BDV testing; dry-type/cast-resin units instead emphasize insulation resistance, partial discharge, and thermal imaging since there is no oil to sample.
  • Environmental severity — high ambient temperature, high humidity, dust, or coastal salinity (common across Gulf, North African, and Sub-Saharan African sites) accelerates insulation and bushing degradation and justifies shorter inspection cycles.
  • Loading and duty cycle history — units regularly operating near or above nameplate rating, or subjected to frequent through-faults, should receive more frequent winding resistance and short-circuit impedance verification.
  • Age and maintenance history — older fleets with sparse historical data benefit from an initial baseline diagnostic campaign (DGA + PI + tan-delta) before settling into a condition-based interval.
  • Common pitfalls — testing at inconsistent oil/winding temperatures without applying correction formulas, skipping polarization index in favor of a single-point insulation reading, neglecting to torque-check and re-test after any tap-changer maintenance, and failing to coordinate transformer protection testing with upstream/downstream relay settings (see our protection relay guide for coordination principles).

Governing Standards

Transformer testing and maintenance practice is governed primarily by the IEC 60076 series (power transformers — general requirements, temperature rise, dielectric requirements, and testing guidance) and, for insulating liquids, IEC 60422 (guidance for maintenance of mineral insulating oils in electrical equipment). Dissolved gas analysis interpretation commonly references IEC 60599. In IEEE-based jurisdictions, IEEE C57.152 covers field testing of liquid-filled transformers, and IEEE C57.104 addresses dissolved gas analysis interpretation. Protection and relay verification testing should be coordinated against the transformer’s protection scheme design and the relevant switchgear standards referenced in our MV switchgear hub content.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the difference between routine and diagnostic transformer tests?

Routine tests (insulation resistance, TTR, winding resistance) are performed at every commissioning and scheduled maintenance visit as a baseline health check. Diagnostic tests (DGA, tan-delta, partial discharge) are deeper investigations typically triggered by an abnormal routine test result, a fault event, or a condition-based maintenance program milestone.

How is transformer rated current calculated for test current selection?

Using I = S/(√3×V) for three-phase units. As shown in the worked example, a 1000 kVA 11 kV transformer has an HV rated current near 52.5 A, which sets the reference point for load and heat-run comparisons.

Why is polarization index (PI) preferred over a single insulation resistance reading?

A single reading is affected by temperature and absolute insulation condition, but the PI ratio (10-minute over 1-minute reading) normalizes for these effects and highlights moisture or contamination trends more reliably than one static measurement.

How often should oil-filled transformers undergo dissolved gas analysis?

Frequency depends on criticality and loading, but oil-filled units typically follow a periodic, condition-based DGA schedule that intensifies after any abnormal event, overload, or through-fault, in line with IEC 60599 interpretation guidance.

Does dry-type (cast resin) transformer testing differ from oil-filled testing?

Yes — dry-type/cast-resin transformers do not require oil sampling or BDV/DGA testing since there is no liquid dielectric; testing instead emphasizes insulation resistance, PI, partial discharge measurement, and thermographic inspection.

Why must winding resistance readings be temperature-corrected before comparison?

Copper and aluminium resistance vary with temperature, so a resistance reading taken at 25 °C cannot be directly compared with one taken at 60 °C without applying the correction formula R2 = R1×(T+t2)/(T+t1); skipping this step can produce false alarms or mask real winding faults.

What role does short-circuit impedance testing play after transportation or a fault?

A shift in measured percentage impedance compared to the factory baseline can indicate winding deformation from mechanical stress during shipping or from electromagnetic forces during a through-fault, making this test a key structural integrity check before returning a transformer to service.

Looking for medium voltage transformers?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage transformers? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

MV/LV Substation Design Basics

MV/LV Substation Design Basics: Sizing, Formulas and Layout Fundamentals

An MV/LV substation is an electrical installation that transforms medium-voltage power (typically supplied by a utility ring main or radial feeder) down to low voltage for distribution to end users, using a coordinated set of MV switchgear, a distribution transformer, and LV switchboards housed in a single compact or built-up structure. This guide walks through the first-principles calculations engineers use to size an MV/LV substation — rated current, transformer capacity, cable sizing implications, and short-circuit withstand checks — plus the layout and standards considerations that turn a calculation into a safe, compliant installation. These fundamentals apply equally to utility distribution substations and industrial/commercial package substations across the Middle East and Gulf region including Egypt and Saudi Arabia, North Africa, CIS countries, and Sub-Saharan Africa, where compact substation deployment is central to grid expansion and industrial electrification programs.

MV/LV Substation Design Basics — schematic
MV/LV Substation Design Basics — schematic.

Why substation sizing matters

Undersizing an MV/LV substation leads to thermal overload, nuisance tripping, and premature equipment failure. Oversizing wastes capital and increases footprint and short-circuit exposure unnecessarily. Correct sizing requires three linked calculations: (1) the rated current the load demands, (2) the transformer capacity that supplies that current at the chosen voltage, and (3) the fault current the switchgear and protection system must safely interrupt. Getting these three numbers right — and keeping them consistent between the MV switchgear, transformer, and LV board — is the core discipline of substation design.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The method: core sizing formulas

1. Rated current from apparent power (three-phase system):

I = S / (√3 × V)

Where I is the line current in amperes, S is the apparent power in kVA, and V is the line-to-line voltage in kV.

2. Transformer secondary current uses the same formula applied at the LV side voltage, and the transformer primary current uses it at the MV side voltage — the kVA rating (S) stays the same on both windings (ignoring losses), only V changes.

3. Short-circuit current estimate from transformer impedance:

Isc ≈ I_rated / Z(pu)

Where Z(pu) is the transformer’s per-unit impedance (e.g., a 6% impedance transformer gives Z(pu) = 0.06). This estimate ignores upstream network impedance and is a simplified worst-case starting point; a full fault study also includes source/grid impedance and cable impedance in series.

4. Cable/busbar current-carrying requirement: the conductor must be rated for at least the calculated I, derated for ambient temperature, grouping, and installation method per the applicable cable standard.

Worked example: sizing a 1000 kVA, 11 kV substation

Consider a compact substation supplying a commercial load, fed from an 11 kV network through a 1000 kVA transformer stepping down to 400 V LV distribution.

Step 1 — MV (primary) rated current:

I = S / (√3 × V) = 1000 / (1.732 × 11) ≈ 52.5 A

This is the current the MV switchgear feeder and the transformer’s MV winding must carry continuously.

Step 2 — LV (secondary) rated current:

I = S / (√3 × V) = 1000 / (1.732 × 0.4) ≈ 1,443 A

This is the current the LV main breaker, busbar, and outgoing feeders downstream of the transformer must be rated to handle.

Step 3 — Approximate LV-side short-circuit current, assuming a transformer impedance of 6% (Z(pu) = 0.06):

Isc ≈ I_rated / Z(pu) = 1,443 / 0.06 ≈ 24,050 A ≈ 24 kA

This tells the designer that the LV switchboard and its main breaker need a short-circuit breaking capacity comfortably above roughly 24 kA at the transformer terminals — the exact required rating is then confirmed by a full fault study including upstream and cable impedances, and by consulting the switchgear manufacturer’s verified rating.

Step 4 — MV-side fault contribution is generally dominated by the upstream network fault level rather than the transformer, so the MV switchgear’s rated short-circuit breaking current is selected primarily from the utility’s declared fault level at the point of connection, then confirmed against the transformer’s through-fault withstand duty.

This worked sequence — primary current, secondary current, approximate fault level — is the backbone of every MV/LV substation sizing exercise, whether the transformer is 250 kVA or 2500 kVA, and whether the primary voltage is 11 kV, 20 kV, or 33 kV.

Sizing reference table (illustrative worked values)

Transformer rating Primary voltage Primary current (formula I=S/√3V) Secondary voltage Secondary current (formula I=S/√3V)
500 kVA 11 kV ≈ 26.2 A 400 V ≈ 722 A
1000 kVA 11 kV ≈ 52.5 A 400 V ≈ 1,443 A
1600 kVA 11 kV ≈ 84.0 A 400 V ≈ 2,309 A
1000 kVA 20 kV ≈ 28.9 A 400 V ≈ 1,443 A

All figures above are illustrative calculations derived from the I = S/(√3×V) formula for engineering-guidance purposes, not manufacturer ratings.

Selection criteria and common pitfalls

  • Match switchgear rated current to the worst-case feeder load, not just the transformer nameplate current — allow margin for future load growth.
  • Verify short-circuit ratings across the whole chain: MV switchgear breaking current, transformer through-fault withstand, and LV breaker breaking capacity must all be coordinated; the weakest link sets the system’s real fault-withstand capability.
  • Do not rely on the simplified Isc formula alone — a proper fault study incorporates upstream grid impedance, cable/busbar impedance, and multiple transformer contributions in parallel-fed systems.
  • Account for altitude, ambient temperature, and enclosure ventilation when derating transformer and switchgear continuous current ratings.
  • Coordinate protection relay settings with both the transformer inrush current and the calculated fault current so that MV protection discriminates correctly from LV protection — see our protection relay hub page for coordination principles.
  • Select busbar and cable cross-sections using the calculated rated current plus derating factors, not the transformer’s kVA figure directly.
  • Plan physical layout for IAC-rated arc-fault safety, adequate clearances, cable trench routing, earthing grid continuity, and operator access for withdrawable modules.
  • Confirm transformer connection group and vector group compatibility between the MV switchgear protection scheme and the LV distribution board.

Layout and equipment building blocks

A typical MV/LV substation combines an MV incoming/outgoing switchgear panel or ring main unit, a distribution transformer (oil-filled or cast-resin dry-type), an LV switchboard with metering and outgoing feeders, and an earthing/grounding system tying all enclosures together. In compact substation packages, these three functional blocks are pre-engineered into a single housing or a small footprint arrangement, reducing on-site installation time versus a built-up substation assembled from separately sourced components. For guidance on selecting the MV switchgear building block itself, see our switchgear hub page; for transformer type selection (oil vs cast resin, vector groups, impedance selection), see our transformer hub page.

Standards governing MV/LV substation design

MV switchgear used in these substations is governed by IEC 62271 series standards covering rated voltage, rated current, and rated short-circuit breaking current for AC switchgear and controlgear. Power transformers are governed by the IEC 60076 series, which defines rated power, impedance, temperature rise, and testing requirements. LV switchboards and assemblies fall under the IEC 61439 series for low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies. Earthing and general electrical installation safety practices are typically referenced against IEC 61936 for power installations exceeding 1 kV AC. Designers should always confirm the specific standard edition and any national deviations applicable to the project’s country of installation.

Related guides

See also our guides on medium voltage switchgear, gas-insulated switchgear and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the basic formula for sizing MV/LV substation current?

The rated current is calculated as I = S / (√3 × V), where S is the apparent power in kVA and V is the line-to-line voltage in kV. This formula is applied separately on the MV (primary) side and the LV (secondary) side of the transformer.

How do I estimate the short-circuit current at the LV side of a transformer?

A simplified approximation is Isc ≈ I_rated / Z(pu), using the transformer’s per-unit impedance. This gives a first-pass estimate; a complete fault study should also include upstream network and cable impedances for an accurate figure.

Why is the LV-side current so much higher than the MV-side current for the same transformer?

Because current is inversely proportional to voltage for a fixed kVA rating (I = S/(√3×V)). Stepping voltage down from, for example, 11 kV to 400 V increases current proportionally, which is why LV busbars and breakers must carry much higher rated currents than MV feeders for the same transformer capacity.

What is the difference between a compact substation and a built-up substation?

A compact substation integrates the MV switchgear, transformer, and LV switchboard into a single pre-engineered enclosure or small footprint package, whereas a built-up substation assembles these components separately on site, typically requiring more space and installation time.

Which IEC standards apply to MV/LV substation components?

MV switchgear is covered by the IEC 62271 series, power transformers by IEC 60076, and LV switchboards by IEC 61439. Installation and earthing practices are commonly referenced against IEC 61936 for installations above 1 kV AC.

How does transformer impedance affect switchgear selection?

A lower transformer impedance produces a higher short-circuit current on the LV side for the same kVA rating, which means the LV switchboard’s short-circuit breaking capacity must be selected with sufficient margin above the calculated fault level, as shown in the worked example.

Do I need to consider future load growth when sizing a substation?

Yes — sizing only for present load leaves no margin for expansion. Best practice is to size the transformer, switchgear rated current, and cable cross-sections with a growth margin above the calculated present-day rated current, subject to project-specific planning criteria.

Looking for compact substations?

Looking for high-quality compact substations? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Motor Protection Settings and Coordination

Motor Protection Settings and Coordination: A First-Principles IEC Guide

Motor protection settings are the calculated current, time, and voltage thresholds programmed into a protection relay to detect overload, short-circuit, earth-fault, and abnormal running conditions on a motor circuit before they cause winding damage or unplanned downtime. Getting these settings right is one of the highest-value engineering tasks on any medium-voltage (MV) motor feeder, because an under-set relay trips on normal starting inrush while an over-set relay lets a real fault burn through motor insulation in seconds. This guide walks through the governing formulas, a fully worked numerical example, a settings/coordination table, and the standards that frame the design — relevant across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, CIS, and Sub-Saharan Africa markets where large MV motors drive pumps, compressors, crushers, and fans in oil & gas, water, and mining plants.

Motor Protection Settings and Coordination — schematic
Motor Protection Settings and Coordination — schematic.

Why Motor Protection Settings Matter

Unlike transformers or feeders, motors present a uniquely difficult protection problem: the starting current itself can reach many times full-load current for several seconds, which looks electrically similar to a fault. A protection scheme that cannot distinguish “motor starting” from “motor faulting” will either nuisance-trip on every start or fail to protect the winding insulation during a genuine stall or short circuit. Correct settings also protect the upstream switchgear and cabling by ensuring the motor relay clears faults before an incoming breaker or fuse is forced to operate, preserving selectivity across the network. This is the core purpose of motor protection relays, which combine several protection functions (thermal overload, short-circuit, earth-fault, unbalance, stall/locked-rotor) into one coordinated device fed from current transformers on the motor feeder inside the switchgear panel.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The Method: Key Formulas for Motor Protection Settings

1. Full-load current (FLC) — the reference for every setting

I_FL = P / (√3 × V × cos φ × η)

Where P is rated shaft power, V is rated line voltage, cos φ is power factor, and η is efficiency. All thermal and overcurrent settings are expressed as a multiple of I_FL.

2. Thermal overload pickup

The overload (49/51 function) pickup current is set slightly above FLC to allow for normal load variation but well below the motor’s thermal damage curve:

I_pickup = k × I_FL, typically k in the range of 1.05–1.15 (relay-dependent), with a thermal time constant matched to the motor’s permitted stall/locked-rotor withstand time from the manufacturer’s thermal capability curve.

3. Locked-rotor / stall protection

Stall protection uses the motor’s locked-rotor current ratio (I_LR/I_FL, commonly expressed as a “starting current multiple”) and the safe stall time (t_st) supplied by the motor manufacturer. The relay must ride through the normal starting time (t_start) but trip before t_st is reached if the rotor fails to accelerate:

t_start < t_relay_stall-setting < t_st

4. Short-circuit (instantaneous) protection

I_sc-pickup = m × I_LR, where m is a safety margin (commonly 1.2–1.5×) above the maximum expected starting inrush, to avoid tripping on legitimate start-up transients while still catching a genuine phase fault.

5. Earth-fault protection

I_ef-pickup is set as a small percentage of I_FL (typically a low-set, sensitive threshold using a core-balance or residual CT) since motor winding earth faults draw much lower current than phase faults but are equally destructive if left uncleared.

6. Negative-sequence / unbalance protection

Motors are highly sensitive to voltage/current unbalance because negative-sequence current induces double-frequency rotor heating. The setting is expressed as a negative-sequence current threshold (I₂) as a percentage of I_FL, coordinated with the motor’s negative-sequence thermal withstand (K = I₂²t) capability.

Worked Example: Setting a 1000 kW MV Motor Feeder

Consider a medium-voltage motor rated 1000 kW at 6.6 kV, cos φ = 0.87, efficiency η = 0.95, driving a centrifugal pump through a direct-on-line starter fed from an MV switchgear panel.

Step 1 — Full-load current

I_FL = P / (√3 × V × cos φ × η) I_FL = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 6,600 × 0.87 × 0.95) I_FL = 1,000,000 / 9,461 I_FL ≈ 105.7 A

Step 2 — Thermal overload pickup

Using k = 1.10: I_pickup = 1.10 × 105.7 A ≈ 116.3 A

Step 3 — Starting/locked-rotor current

Assume the motor’s locked-rotor current ratio is 6× FLC (a commonly cited ratio for this size of induction motor):

I_LR = 6 × 105.7 A ≈ 634 A

Step 4 — Short-circuit instantaneous pickup

Using a margin m = 1.3 above locked-rotor current:

I_sc-pickup = 1.3 × 634 A ≈ 824 A

This threshold must sit safely above starting inrush (634 A) yet well below the switchgear’s rated short-circuit withstand current, so the instantaneous element only operates for genuine phase-to-phase or phase-to-ground faults, not for starting transients.

Step 5 — Earth-fault pickup

For a sensitive earth-fault element, a typical low-set threshold is chosen as a small fraction of I_FL — for example, around 10 A primary using a core-balance CT — because winding earth faults are usually low-magnitude compared to the 105.7 A full-load current, and a low pickup captures the fault before it escalates into a phase-to-phase failure.

Step 6 — Time coordination check

If the pump load requires a starting time (t_start) of around 8 seconds to accelerate to full speed, and the motor manufacturer specifies a safe locked-rotor withstand time (t_st) of, say, 12 seconds at hot start, the stall-protection timer must be set between these two values (for example, 9–10 seconds) so it rides through a normal start but trips well before thermal damage occurs on a genuine stall.

Settings and Coordination Table

Protection Function Basis of Setting Example Calculated Value (1000 kW / 6.6 kV motor) Purpose
Full-load current (I_FL) P/(√3·V·cosφ·η) ≈ 105.7 A Reference for all other settings
Thermal overload pickup 1.10 × I_FL ≈ 116.3 A Protects windings from sustained overload
Locked-rotor current (I_LR) 6 × I_FL (assumed ratio) ≈ 634 A Basis for start-up ride-through and stall detection
Short-circuit instantaneous 1.3 × I_LR ≈ 824 A Clears phase faults, ignores starting inrush
Earth-fault pickup Low-set sensitive CT ≈ 10 A (illustrative) Detects low-magnitude winding-to-ground faults
Stall/locked-rotor timer Between t_start and t_st ≈ 9–10 s (between 8 s start / 12 s withstand) Prevents rotor thermal damage on failed start
Negative-sequence (unbalance) % of I_FL, per K=I₂²t curve Set per manufacturer’s unbalance withstand curve Protects against single-phasing and voltage unbalance

Selection Criteria and Common Pitfalls

Match settings to the actual motor, not a generic template. Locked-rotor current ratio, starting time, and thermal withstand time vary by motor design, load inertia, and starting method (direct-on-line, reactor-start, soft-starter, VFD). Always pull these figures from the motor’s factory test certificate or nameplate rather than assuming a fixed multiple.

Coordinate with upstream switchgear and fuses. The motor relay’s short-circuit element must clear faster than the upstream incomer’s protection, and if current-limiting fuses are used ahead of a contactor, the fuse melting curve must be coordinated with the relay’s instantaneous and time-overcurrent curves to maintain selectivity — a topic closely tied to switchgear protection coordination as covered on our medium-voltage switchgear hub page.

Avoid setting the overload pickup too close to I_FL. A pickup ratio too near 1.0 causes nuisance tripping on normal load swings (e.g., pump head variation); too high a ratio delays detection of a genuine sustained overload.

Don’t ignore restart/re-acceleration conditions. Many process plants require motors to re-accelerate after a brief supply dip; if the stall-protection timer is too tight, a legitimate re-acceleration event can trip the motor unnecessarily.

Check thermal memory/replica settings. Modern numerical relays retain a thermal “memory” of prior heating so a motor that was recently tripped on overload cannot be restarted before it has adequately cooled — this setting should reflect the motor’s actual cooling time constant, not a default value.

Verify CT ratio and burden. All of the above settings are only as accurate as the current transformers feeding the relay; an incorrectly rated CT ratio invalidates every downstream calculation, and undersized CT burden can distort waveform fidelity used for negative-sequence and earth-fault algorithms.

Governing Standards

Motor protection settings and their coordination are framed by several standards working together: IEC 60034 defines the rotating-machine characteristics (thermal classes, locked-rotor behaviour) that feed the relay-setting calculations, IEC 60255 governs the performance and testing of the protection relays themselves, and IEC 60947-4-1 covers the contactors and motor starters that the protection scheme must coordinate with in low- and medium-voltage motor circuits. IEEE C37.96 (IEEE Guide for AC Motor Protection) is also widely referenced internationally for motor protection philosophy and setting practice. Engineers should always confirm the specific standard edition referenced in the project specification, since motor protection is frequently a point of coordination between the motor manufacturer’s thermal data and the relay manufacturer’s setting ranges — a design decision usually made alongside the selection of transformer and switchgear protection philosophy across the whole substation, as discussed on our protection relay and power transformer hub pages.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the difference between thermal overload and short-circuit protection on a motor?

Thermal overload protection (typically the 49/51 function) protects against sustained low-magnitude overcurrent that heats the winding gradually, using a time-current curve matched to the motor’s thermal capability. Short-circuit (instantaneous) protection responds within a fraction of a second to a much higher-magnitude phase fault, set safely above locked-rotor starting current so it doesn’t trip during normal start-up.

How do you calculate the full-load current of a medium-voltage motor?

Use I_FL = P / (√3 × V × cos φ × η), where P is rated power in watts, V is rated line voltage, cos φ is power factor, and η is efficiency. This full-load current is the reference multiplier for every other protection setting.

Why is earth-fault protection set so much lower than phase overcurrent protection?

Winding-to-ground insulation faults typically draw far less current than a phase-to-phase fault, especially in high-resistance or low-current earthed systems. A sensitive, low-set earth-fault element using a core-balance CT is needed to detect these faults before they escalate into a more severe phase fault.

What is negative-sequence (unbalance) protection and why does it matter for motors?

Voltage or current unbalance produces a negative-sequence component that induces double-frequency currents in the rotor, causing localized heating well beyond what phase-current thermal protection alone would detect. Negative-sequence protection is set as a percentage of I_FL and coordinated against the motor’s I₂²t unbalance withstand curve.

How is stall/locked-rotor protection timer setting determined?

The timer must sit between the motor’s normal starting time (t_start) and its safe locked-rotor withstand time (t_st) supplied by the motor manufacturer, so it rides through legitimate starts but trips before thermal damage on a genuine stall.

Does the starting method (DOL, reactor-start, soft-starter, VFD) change the protection settings?

Yes. Each starting method produces a different inrush current profile and starting time, which directly changes the locked-rotor current assumption, the short-circuit pickup margin, and the stall-timer setting. Settings calculated for a direct-on-line start cannot be reused unmodified for a reduced-voltage or VFD start.

How do motor protection settings coordinate with upstream switchgear protection?

The motor relay’s overcurrent and short-circuit elements should operate faster than the upstream incomer or busbar protection for a fault on the motor feeder, preserving selectivity. This coordination is typically verified with a time-current coordination study across the whole switchgear lineup.

Looking for motor protection relays?

Looking for high-quality motor protection relays? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Motor Protection Functions

Motor Protection Functions: Thermal, Stall and Unbalance Protection Explained

Motor protection functions are the set of relay algorithms — thermal overload, stall/locked-rotor, and current unbalance (negative-sequence) protection — that detect abnormal operating conditions in an induction or synchronous motor and issue a trip before winding insulation, rotor bars, or bearings sustain permanent damage. Unlike simple overcurrent protection on a feeder, motor protection must track the motor’s own thermal behaviour, starting dynamics, and sensitivity to supply asymmetry, because a motor’s failure modes are driven by heat accumulated in the stator and rotor rather than by fault current alone. This guide walks through the underlying formulas for each function, provides a fully worked numerical example for each, and summarizes selection criteria that engineers specifying protection relays for medium-voltage motors across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, CIS countries, and Sub-Saharan Africa should apply when coordinating relay settings with motor thermal withstand curves.

Motor protection relays typically bundle these three functions together with earth fault, differential and undervoltage elements, but the thermal, stall, and unbalance functions are the ones that require an engineering calculation tied to the motor’s own nameplate and thermal-withstand data — they cannot be set from generic feeder overcurrent rules of thumb. For background on the switchgear that houses motor starters and circuit-breakers, see our medium-voltage switchgear hub; for the relays themselves, see our protection relay hub; and for upstream transformer sizing that determines available fault current at the motor terminals, see our distribution transformer guide.

Motor Protection Functions — schematic
Motor Protection Functions — schematic.

The method: three formulas, three failure modes

1. Thermal overload (ANSI 49). The relay runs a thermal replica of the motor, integrating I²t against a cooling/heating time constant τ. The classic IEC-type formula for trip time is:

t = τ × ln[(I/I_B)² − (I_p/I_B)²] / [(I/I_B)² − 1]

where I is the actual current, I_B is the thermal reference (pickup) current, I_p is the pre-load current before the overload started, and τ is the motor’s thermal time constant. This is the standard “thermal replica” characteristic referenced by IEC 60255-8 / IEC 60255-149 thermal electrical relay standards.

2. Stall / locked-rotor protection (ANSI 48/51LR). A motor’s rotor and stator can withstand locked-rotor current only for a limited time, defined by the manufacturer’s hot and cold locked-rotor withstand curves. Stall protection compares actual current against a pickup set above normal running current but below the full starting inrush, combined with a timer shorter than the locked-rotor withstand time:

t_trip < t_withstand(I_actual), with pickup set between normal full-load current and starting current

3. Current unbalance / negative-sequence protection (ANSI 46). Any voltage asymmetry on the supply produces a negative-sequence current component I2 in the motor. Because the rotor’s impedance to negative-sequence current (which appears to the rotor as double supply frequency) is far lower than its positive-sequence impedance, a given percentage of negative-sequence current causes disproportionately more heating than the same percentage of positive-sequence overload. The negative-sequence current is obtained from the classic symmetrical-component transform:

I2 = (Ia + a²Ib + aIc) / 3, where a = 1∠120°

and a simplified NEMA-style unbalance index commonly used for field checks is:

% Unbalance = (max deviation from average phase current / average phase current) × 100

Selection reference
Selection reference.

Worked example 1: Thermal overload trip time

Consider a medium-voltage induction motor rated 315 kW, 6.6 kV, with efficiency 0.95 and power factor 0.87. The rated full-load current is:

I_rated = P / (√3 × V × cosφ × η) = 315,000 / (1.732 × 6,600 × 0.87 × 0.95) ≈ 33.3 A

The thermal element is set with pickup I_th (I_B) = 1.05 × I_rated ≈ 35 A, and the motor’s heating time constant τ = 25 minutes. Assume the motor was cold (I_p = 0) when an overload of 50 A (≈1.5× rated) develops.

(I/I_B)² = (50/35)² = 2.041

t = 25 × ln(2.041 − 0) / (2.041 − 1) = 25 × ln(2.041)/1.041 = 25 × 0.713/1.041 ≈ 17.1 minutes

So the relay allows about 17 minutes at 1.5× rated current before tripping on the thermal replica — a result any protection engineer can verify by re-running the formula with the site’s actual τ and pickup values from the motor datasheet.

Worked example 2: Stall/locked-rotor timer setting

Using the same 33.3 A motor, assume a locked-rotor (starting) current multiplier of 6× rated, so I_start ≈ 6 × 33.3 ≈ 200 A, and a normal accelerating (start) time of 8 seconds to reach running speed. The motor’s hot locked-rotor thermal withstand time at 6× current is 12 seconds (from the manufacturer’s thermal curve).

The stall element pickup is set at 0.9 × I_start ≈ 180 A (roughly 5.4× rated current) so that it stays below normal running current after start-up but remains active during a genuine stall. The associated timer is set to:

t_stall = t_start + margin = 8 s + 2 s = 10 s

Since 10 s < 12 s (the hot withstand time), the relay will always trip before the rotor reaches its thermal limit if the motor fails to accelerate and stays at locked-rotor current beyond the expected start duration — while still allowing a normal 8-second start to complete without a nuisance trip.

Worked example 3: Current unbalance and derating

Field current readings on the same motor show Ia = 36 A, Ib = 33 A, Ic = 30 A. The average is 33 A, and the maximum deviation from average is 3 A, giving:

% Unbalance = (3/33) × 100 ≈ 9.1%

Because negative-sequence heating effects are widely approximated (as an illustrative engineering rule, not a fixed standard constant) as roughly double the equivalent positive-sequence heating for the same per-unit current, the effective additional thermal loading factor can be estimated as:

Additional heating factor ≈ 2 × (I2/I1)² ≈ 2 × (0.091)² ≈ 0.0166, or roughly a 1.7% increase in effective thermal loading

While this specific 9.1% unbalance looks moderate, it illustrates why unbalance protection (ANSI 46) is set on a percentage-current-unbalance basis with an inverse-time characteristic, tripping faster as unbalance increases, rather than on a single instantaneous threshold — a small unbalance sustained continuously can still shorten motor life through cumulative rotor heating.

Comparison table: motor protection functions at a glance

Function ANSI device no. Failure mode detected Typical setting basis Time characteristic
Thermal overload 49 Sustained overload / cooling loss Thermal replica (I²t) referenced to rated current and time constant τ Inverse, per IEC 60255-8/149 thermal curve
Stall / locked rotor 48 / 51LR Failure to accelerate, mechanical jam Pickup between full-load and starting current; timer below withstand curve Definite time, coordinated to hot locked-rotor curve
Current unbalance (negative sequence) 46 Supply voltage asymmetry, single-phasing, winding fault % negative-sequence current (I2/I1) Inverse time vs. % unbalance

Selection criteria and common pitfalls

Selecting and commissioning these functions correctly depends on matching relay settings to the specific motor, not to generic defaults:

  • Use the motor’s own thermal time constant and locked-rotor withstand curve. These values differ across motor designs and frame sizes; copying settings from a similar-looking motor is a frequent source of nuisance trips or, worse, under-protection.
  • Distinguish “hot” and “cold” locked-rotor withstand times. A motor that has just tripped on overload and is restarted has less thermal margin than one starting from ambient — stall protection timers should respect the hot curve, which is always shorter.
  • Coordinate the thermal element with the starting current profile. If the thermal pickup is set too close to rated current without accounting for the normal start transient, the relay may trip during a legitimate start rather than only during an actual stall or overload.
  • Set unbalance protection on percentage current unbalance, not on absolute amperes, since motors of different ratings tolerate different absolute unbalance currents but similar percentage unbalance for a given design class.
  • Check upstream supply quality. Voltage unbalance from an unevenly loaded distribution transformer or a single-phase-heavy feeder can trigger the 46 function even when the motor itself is healthy — always verify supply voltage balance before assuming a motor or relay fault.
  • Re-verify settings after motor rewinds or re-ratings. A rewound motor may have a different thermal time constant than the original nameplate assumed by the relay.

Standards

The thermal replica characteristic used in ANSI 49 elements follows the IEC 60255-8 (superseded by IEC 60255-149) thermal electrical relay standards. Effects of supply voltage unbalance on induction motor performance and derating are addressed in IEC 60034-26, while general motor rating and performance definitions follow IEC 60034-1. IEEE C37.96, the Guide for AC Motor Protection, provides complementary application guidance widely referenced alongside these IEC documents, particularly for stall and unbalance coordination practices.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the difference between thermal overload and stall protection?

Thermal overload (ANSI 49) tracks cumulative I²t heating over the full operating range of the motor, while stall protection (ANSI 48/51LR) specifically targets the condition where the motor fails to accelerate and draws near-starting current well beyond the normal start time, which can thermally damage the rotor within seconds rather than minutes.

Why is negative-sequence current more damaging than the same amount of positive-sequence overload current?

The rotor presents a much lower impedance to negative-sequence current than to positive-sequence current, so a given percentage of negative-sequence current produces disproportionately more localized rotor heating than the same percentage increase in balanced load current.

How is the motor thermal time constant τ determined?

τ is normally provided by the motor manufacturer from heat-run tests and thermal withstand curves; where unavailable, it can be estimated conservatively from IEC-referenced thermal relay test methods, but using manufacturer data is always preferred for accurate coordination.

Can stall protection replace locked-rotor thermal protection entirely?

No — stall protection is a definite-time backstop tied to the hot locked-rotor withstand curve, while the thermal replica element (ANSI 49) continues to provide protection across the full range of overload conditions below the stall threshold, so the two functions are complementary, not interchangeable.

What causes current unbalance if the supply voltage is balanced?

Current unbalance can occur even with a balanced supply due to unequal winding impedances from a partial short in one phase, a loose connection, or a blown fuse on one phase of a capacitor bank or feeder upstream of the motor.

Do these protection functions apply equally to synchronous motors?

The thermal and unbalance principles apply similarly, but stall protection logic for synchronous motors may need to account for pull-out torque and field-loss conditions in addition to the induction-motor locked-rotor withstand curve.

Where should motor protection relays be installed relative to the motor starter?

They are normally integrated into the motor control or switchgear cubicle at the motor’s incoming circuit-breaker or contactor, with current transformers positioned to see the full motor load current for accurate thermal and unbalance calculation.

Looking for motor protection relays?

Looking for high-quality motor protection relays? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

Transformer Inrush Current and Energization

Transformer Inrush Current and Energization: A Practical Calculation Guide

Transformer inrush current is the transient, asymmetric magnetizing current that flows into a power or distribution transformer for a few cycles immediately after energization, caused by core flux saturation rather than by load or fault current. For engineers across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, the CIS states, and Sub-Saharan Africa, correctly estimating inrush current is essential when sizing protective relays, fuses, circuit breakers, and upstream switchgear so that a normal energization event is never mistaken for an internal fault. This guide walks through the physical cause of inrush, the calculation method, a fully worked numerical example, a comparison table of typical decay behavior, common protection-setting pitfalls, and the governing IEC/IEEE references.

Transformer Inrush Current and Energization — schematic
Transformer Inrush Current and Energization — schematic.

Why Inrush Current Matters

When a transformer is switched onto a live source, the applied voltage forces the core flux to follow a sinusoidal trajectory. If the switching instant does not align with the steady-state flux waveform — which is almost always the case in practice — the core flux must swing through a much larger excursion than normal, driving the iron core into deep saturation. Once saturated, the core’s magnetizing inductance collapses, and the primary winding effectively behaves like an air-core reactor with very low impedance. The result is a current spike that can reach many multiples of the transformer’s rated current, rich in even harmonics (particularly the second harmonic) and heavily offset (asymmetrical) with a DC component.

This matters operationally because: – Overcurrent relays and fuses sized only for rated load current may see inrush as an overload or a fault and trip unnecessarily, causing nuisance outages. – Mechanical and thermal stresses on windings during inrush, while brief, are cumulative over the transformer’s life if energization is frequent (e.g., transformers switched daily for load-shedding schemes). – Correct relay coordination between the transformer’s protection, the upstream ring main unit or switchgear feeder relay, and any downstream breakers depends on knowing the expected inrush magnitude and decay time.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The Method: How Inrush Current Is Estimated

Inrush current cannot be predicted with the same simple closed-form accuracy as short-circuit current, because it depends on the point-on-wave of switching, the residual (remnant) flux left in the core from the previous de-energization, the core’s saturation curve, and the source impedance. However, a first-principles engineering estimate is built from the following steps.

Step 1 — Determine rated current. For a three-phase transformer:

I_rated = S / (√3 × V)

where S is the transformer rating in kVA and V is the rated line voltage in kV.

Step 2 — Estimate peak flux excursion. Under worst-case energization (switching at a voltage zero-crossing with maximum unfavorable remnant flux), the theoretical peak flux can approach roughly twice the normal peak flux plus any remnant flux left in the core. Because the core is designed to operate near saturation at rated flux for economic reasons, even a moderate additional excursion drives it well into saturation.

Step 3 — Apply an empirical inrush multiplier. Because the exact saturation curve is manufacturer- and design-specific, engineers commonly use empirical multiplier ranges (expressed as a multiple of rated current) derived from decades of field measurements, together with an exponential decay time constant:

i_inrush(t) ≈ I_peak × e^(−t/τ) × cos(ωt)

where τ is the winding’s L/R time constant, itself a function of transformer size, X/R ratio, and source impedance. Larger transformers tend to have longer time constants (slower decay), while smaller distribution transformers decay faster.

Step 4 — Check the decay against relay/fuse time-current curves. The transformer’s primary protection (fuse, relay, or recloser) must be able to “ride through” this decaying transient without operating, while still clearing genuine internal or through-faults promptly. This is the essence of protection coordination for transformer energization.

Worked Example

Consider a 1000 kVA, 11 kV / 0.4 kV distribution transformer being energized from the 11 kV side.

1. Rated current on the 11 kV side:

I_rated = S / (√3 × V) = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 11,000) ≈ 52.5 A

2. Illustrative inrush peak. For example, if this transformer’s design and energization conditions produce an initial inrush peak of about 8 times rated current (a commonly cited illustrative multiple for this class of distribution transformer, and NOT a guaranteed manufacturer figure), the peak inrush current would be:

I_inrush,peak ≈ 8 × 52.5 A ≈ 420 A

3. Decay over time. If the winding circuit’s effective time constant τ is estimated at, for example, 0.1 s, then after one time constant the instantaneous envelope has decayed to about 37% of its initial peak:

i(τ) = I_inrush,peak × e^(−1) ≈ 420 A × 0.368 ≈ 155 A

After three time constants (0.3 s), the envelope has decayed to about 5% of the initial value:

i(3τ) = 420 A × e^(−3) ≈ 420 A × 0.0498 ≈ 21 A

This worked arithmetic illustrates the essential shape of an inrush event: a very high first-cycle peak that decays exponentially over a fraction of a second to a few seconds, eventually settling into normal magnetizing current (typically a small percentage of rated current in steady state).

4. Protection implication. A relay or fuse curve set to trip instantaneously at, say, 6× rated current with no intentional delay would very likely mis-operate on this energization transient. This is why transformer protection uses either harmonic restraint (blocking on second-harmonic content, which is rich in inrush but nearly absent in genuine faults) or an inrush-tolerant time-current characteristic with a short time delay at high multiples of rated current.

Comparison Table: Illustrative Inrush Behavior by Transformer Class

Transformer size class Typical rated current basis Illustrative peak inrush multiple* Illustrative decay behavior*
Small distribution (≤500 kVA) Low rated current, higher per-unit impedance Higher multiple, faster decay Sub-second decay to near-zero
Medium distribution (500 kVA–2 MVA) Moderate rated current Moderate-to-high multiple Decay over several hundred milliseconds
Large power transformers (>10 MVA) High rated current, larger core mass Lower per-unit multiple but larger absolute current Slower decay, can persist several seconds

*Values in this table are illustrative first-principles engineering generalizations for educational purposes, not manufacturer guarantees — actual inrush magnitude and decay depend on core design, remnant flux, source impedance, and switching instant, and must be confirmed with the transformer manufacturer’s design data or site measurements.

Selection Criteria and Common Pitfalls

1. Do not size protection on rated current alone. Overcurrent relays, fuses, and instantaneous elements protecting a transformer feeder must be coordinated against the expected inrush envelope, not just steady-state load current, or nuisance tripping on every energization will occur.

2. Use harmonic restraint where available. Differential protection schemes for transformers commonly use second-harmonic restraint or blocking logic precisely because inrush current is rich in even harmonics while true internal faults are not. Confirm this feature is enabled and correctly set in the protection relay.

3. Consider point-on-wave or controlled switching for critical assets. For large or frequently switched transformers, controlled (point-on-wave) closing of the circuit breaker — closing each phase at the electrical instant that minimizes flux offset — can substantially reduce inrush magnitude and the associated mechanical/thermal stress.

4. Account for sympathetic inrush. When multiple transformers share a common feeder or busbar, energizing one transformer can induce a smaller “sympathetic” inrush in an already-energized adjacent transformer through the shared source impedance. This should be checked in multi-transformer substations.

5. Coordinate with upstream switchgear and fuses. The feeder circuit breaker or ring main unit supplying the transformer, and any current-limiting fuses, must have time-current characteristics that allow the inrush transient to pass without spurious operation, while still isolating genuine downstream faults within acceptable clearing times.

6. Remnant flux awareness. Because remnant (residual) core flux after de-energization is unpredictable and can add to or subtract from the next energization’s flux excursion, worst-case protection studies should assume unfavorable remnant flux conditions rather than an idealized zero-remnant case.

Governing Standards

Transformer design, rating, and testing are governed by the IEC 60076 series (Power Transformers), with application guidance on operational aspects, including energization phenomena, addressed in application-guide parts of that series. Protective relay behavior and time-current coordination, including harmonic-restraint functions used to distinguish inrush from faults, are addressed under the IEC 60255 series for protection relays and measuring relays. On the IEEE side, transformer through-fault and loading guidance is covered by IEEE C57.109 and related IEEE C57 series documents. Project engineers should always confirm the specific edition and part applicable to their transformer class, protection scheme, and jurisdiction. For related protection and switching equipment context, see our medium voltage switchgear and protection relay resources.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, metal-clad switchgear and air-insulated switchgear.

What causes transformer inrush current?

Inrush current is caused by core flux saturation during energization, when the instantaneous flux required by the applied voltage exceeds the transformer core’s normal operating flux, driving the core into a low-impedance saturated state and producing a large, decaying, harmonic-rich current transient.

How many times rated current can inrush reach?

It varies widely by design, core material, transformer size, and switching instant. Educational first-principles examples commonly illustrate multiples in the range of several times rated current for smaller units, with the exact figure always depending on manufacturer design data — never assume a fixed multiple without confirming with the transformer supplier.

How long does inrush current last?

Inrush decays exponentially, governed by the circuit’s effective time constant. Smaller distribution transformers typically settle within well under a second, while larger power transformers can show a decaying transient lasting several seconds.

How is inrush current distinguished from a real fault by protection relays?

Most modern differential and overcurrent relays use second-harmonic restraint or blocking logic: inrush current contains substantial second-harmonic content, while genuine internal transformer faults produce a current waveform close to a pure fundamental, allowing the relay to discriminate between the two.

Does inrush current damage the transformer?

A single energization event is generally within the transformer’s designed mechanical and thermal withstand. However, frequent repeated energizations (e.g., in load-shedding or switching-heavy applications) can accumulate stress over the transformer’s service life, which is why controlled switching is sometimes specified for critical assets.

Can inrush current be reduced?

Yes — common mitigation techniques include point-on-wave (controlled) closing of the energizing breaker, pre-insertion resistors or reactors in the breaker, and sequential (staggered) energization of multiple transformers on the same bus to avoid sympathetic inrush interactions.

Why does the protection relay need a time delay at high current multiples during energization?

Because inrush current can momentarily exceed the instantaneous overcurrent pickup, a short intentional time delay (or harmonic restraint) prevents the relay from misinterpreting the normal energization transient as an internal fault, avoiding unnecessary trips while still protecting against genuine faults.

Looking for medium voltage transformers?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage transformers? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

MV vs LV Power Factor Correction

MV vs LV Power Factor Correction

MV power factor correction is the installation of capacitor banks (or, for dynamic loads, static var/harmonic-filtered compensation) on a medium-voltage bus — typically the incoming supply of a distribution substation — to reduce reactive power drawn from the grid and raise the displacement power factor of a plant closer to unity. Where an industrial site has a very large aggregate reactive demand upstream of many low-voltage boards, correcting at the MV bus is often more economical than correcting each LV panel individually, because a single MV bank offsets the reactive current seen by the incoming transformer and the utility metering point simultaneously. This guide walks through the underlying formula, a fully worked kVAr sizing example, a step-by-step MV-vs-LV decision table, common sizing pitfalls, and the governing IEC standards, and is written for engineers across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, CIS countries, and Sub-Saharan Africa who are specifying compensation equipment for MV substations.

MV vs LV Power Factor Correction — schematic
MV vs LV Power Factor Correction — schematic.

Why power factor correction matters

A low power factor forces the source — the utility grid or an on-site generator/transformer — to supply more apparent power (kVA) than the active power (kW) actually consumed by the load. This has three direct engineering and commercial consequences:

  • Utility penalties: many tariffs bill a low-power-factor penalty or charge separately for reactive energy (kVArh).
  • Extra losses and voltage drop: reactive current flowing through cables, transformers, and busbars produces resistive (I²R) losses without doing useful work, and depresses the voltage at the load.
  • Reduced usable capacity: a transformer or feeder loaded with uncorrected reactive current has less real-power headroom before it reaches its thermal/apparent-power limit.

Correcting the power factor closer to unity reduces the reactive component of current, freeing up transformer and cable capacity, cutting losses, and — where the tariff structure includes reactive energy charges — lowering the electricity bill.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The method / formula

Power factor correction sizing is derived from the reactive power triangle. For an active load P (kW) operating at an existing (uncorrected) power factor cos φ₁, and a target power factor cos φ₂:

Q_required (kVAr) = P × (tan φ₁ − tan φ₂)

where: – φ₁ = arccos(cos φ₁) — the phase angle at the existing power factor – φ₂ = arccos(cos φ₂) — the phase angle at the target power factor – Q_required is the capacitive reactive power (kVAr) that must be added

The apparent power before and after correction is found from:

S = P / cos φ

and the line current from:

I = S / (√3 × V) for a three-phase system, where V is the line-to-line voltage.

This same formula set applies whether the correction is applied at LV terminals or at an MV bus — the difference is where in the network the compensating reactive power is injected, and therefore how much upstream equipment benefits from the reduced reactive current.

Worked example: sizing a capacitor bank

Consider a plant with an active demand of P = 2000 kW, presently operating at an existing power factor of cos φ₁ = 0.75, supplied through an 11 kV MV bus. The target is to raise the power factor to cos φ₂ = 0.95.

Step 1 — find the phase angles

φ₁ = arccos(0.75) ≈ 41.4°, so tan φ₁ ≈ 0.882 φ₂ = arccos(0.95) ≈ 18.2°, so tan φ₂ ≈ 0.329

Step 2 — required capacitive kVAr

Q_required = P × (tan φ₁ − tan φ₂) = 2000 × (0.882 − 0.329) ≈ 2000 × 0.553 ≈ 1106 kVAr

So an MV capacitor bank of approximately 1100 kVAr, connected at the 11 kV bus, would raise the plant’s power factor from 0.75 to 0.95.

Step 3 — apparent power and current before/after correction

Before correction: S₁ = P / cos φ₁ = 2000 / 0.75 ≈ 2667 kVA Line current at 11 kV: I₁ = S₁ / (√3 × 11) = 2667 / (1.732 × 11) ≈ 2667 / 19.05 ≈ 140 A

After correction: S₂ = P / cos φ₂ = 2000 / 0.95 ≈ 2105 kVA Line current at 11 kV: I₂ = S₂ / (1.732 × 11) ≈ 2105 / 19.05 ≈ 110.5 A

The correction reduces the current drawn from the supply by roughly 30 A on this 11 kV feeder for the same 2000 kW of real load — this is current that no longer has to be carried by the incoming transformer, cable, and MV switchgear, freeing up thermal and short-circuit-current margin.

(All numbers in this worked example are illustrative first-principles calculations for teaching the method, not ratings of any specific product.)

MV vs LV correction — comparison and selection table

Aspect MV (bus-level) correction LV (panel/load) correction
Point of connection Medium-voltage incoming bus / substation busbar Individual LV distribution board or at the load
Reactive current offset Reduces reactive current upstream of the MV/LV transformer, freeing transformer and MV cable capacity Reduces reactive current only downstream of the point of connection; transformer/MV feeder still see the uncorrected component
Typical use case Large aggregate industrial/utility loads with many LV feeders, or where the utility penalises reactive demand at the MV metering point Individual large motors, drives, or a single LV board with a poor local power factor
Switching equipment MV contactor/circuit-breaker with capacitor-duty rating, or MV static var compensation for dynamic loads LV contactor or thyristor-switched module, typically with automatic power factor controller
Harmonic considerations Bank often combined with detuned/tuned reactors where the network has significant harmonic content Same principle, scaled to LV; more common on VFD-heavy boards
Economic logic One bank corrects the whole site’s reflected reactive demand at the utility interface Correction is local; multiple smaller banks may be needed across several boards for the same site-wide benefit
Impact on transformer loading Frees up transformer kVA headroom seen from the primary side Frees up only the LV side; the transformer still supplies the pre-correction reactive current from the MV side unless MV correction is also applied

Selection criteria and common sizing pitfalls

When choosing between MV and LV correction — or specifying capacitor banks at either level — consider:

  • Where the reactive demand is measured for billing. If the utility’s reactive-energy penalty is metered at the MV point of common coupling, correction must be applied on the MV side (or upstream of that meter) to have any billing effect.
  • Number and dispersion of loads. A site with many scattered LV boards, each with a moderate power factor, is often more economically corrected with one MV bank than with many small LV units — provided the transformer and MV switchgear can be verified for the resulting reactive current change.
  • Load dynamics. Motors, VFDs, and welding loads produce rapidly changing reactive demand; a fixed capacitor bank sized from average demand may over- or under-correct at times, causing over-voltage or continued penalty. Automatic power factor controllers that switch capacitor steps in and out are commonly used to track load variation.
  • Harmonic content. Capacitor banks can resonate with harmonic-producing loads (VFDs, rectifiers, UPS front-ends). Where significant harmonic distortion is present, detuned or tuned reactor-capacitor combinations are used instead of plain capacitor banks — sizing this is a separate calculation from the basic kVAr formula above.
  • Switching transients. Capacitor bank energisation produces an inrush current transient; the switching device (MV contactor/circuit-breaker or LV contactor) must be rated for capacitor-switching duty, and pre-insertion resistors or reactors are sometimes used to limit inrush on larger MV banks.
  • Over-correction risk. Pushing the power factor too close to or above unity under light-load conditions can cause leading power factor and voltage rise; step control avoids this by disconnecting capacitor steps as demand falls.
  • Coordination with protection. MV capacitor banks are protected and switched through dedicated MV switchgear or ring main unit extension bays; the protection relay settings must account for capacitor-switching inrush and out-of-balance detection on multi-can banks. See our MV switchgear and protection relay hub pages for related equipment selection guidance, and the transformer hub page for how correction interacts with transformer loading.

Standards

Capacitor units and capacitor banks for power factor correction are covered by the IEC 60871 series (shunt capacitors for AC power systems, rated voltage above 1000 V), which defines general requirements, testing, and safety provisions for MV capacitors. Series reactors used with capacitor banks for harmonic detuning are addressed under IEC 60289. Where correction equipment is housed within MV switchgear, the switchgear enclosure and switching devices themselves remain subject to the general MV switchgear standards (e.g., IEC 62271 series) applicable to that equipment type — but the capacitor unit performance itself is governed by IEC 60871. Site engineers should always confirm the applicable edition and any local grid-code requirements for reactive power compensation before finalising a design.

Related guides

See also our guides on medium voltage switchgear, gas-insulated switchgear and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the difference between MV and LV power factor correction?

MV correction connects capacitor banks at the medium-voltage bus, offsetting reactive current seen by the incoming transformer, MV cables, and the utility metering point. LV correction connects capacitors at a low-voltage board or individual load, improving power factor only downstream of that connection point — the transformer and MV feeder still carry the uncorrected reactive current unless MV-side correction is also applied.

How do I calculate the required kVAr for power factor correction?

Use Q_required = P × (tan φ₁ − tan φ₂), where P is the active load in kW, φ₁ is the phase angle at the existing power factor, and φ₂ is the phase angle at the target power factor. See the worked example above for a full numerical walkthrough.

Why would a plant choose MV correction instead of correcting every LV panel?

When a site has many LV boards and the utility penalises reactive demand at the MV point of common coupling, a single MV bank corrects the aggregate reactive demand more economically than installing and maintaining multiple smaller LV banks, and it also frees up transformer and MV cable capacity.

Can power factor correction cause problems with harmonics?

Yes. Plain capacitor banks can resonate with harmonic currents produced by VFDs, rectifiers, or other nonlinear loads. Where significant harmonic distortion exists, detuned or tuned reactor-capacitor combinations are used instead of plain capacitors to avoid resonance.

What happens if a capacitor bank is oversized?

Oversizing can push the power factor to leading (above unity) under light-load conditions, causing voltage rise on the bus. Automatic power factor controllers with switched capacitor steps are used to track load and avoid sustained over-correction.

Which IEC standard governs MV capacitor banks for power factor correction?

Shunt capacitors for AC power systems above 1000 V are covered by the IEC 60871 series; associated series reactors for harmonic detuning are addressed under IEC 60289. The switchgear housing the capacitor switching device follows the relevant MV switchgear standards for that equipment type.

Does correcting power factor reduce transformer loading?

Yes — reducing the reactive current component reduces the apparent power (kVA) the transformer must supply for the same real power (kW) load, as shown in the worked example where the line current dropped from approximately 140 A to 110.5 A after correction, freeing transformer and feeder headroom for additional real-power capacity.

Looking for power factor correction and capacitor banks?

Looking for high-quality power factor correction and capacitor banks? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

MV Switchgear Cubicle Maintenance

MV Switchgear Cubicle Maintenance: Fault Modes, Diagnostics and Calculation Guide

MV switchgear cubicle maintenance is the structured inspection, testing, and preventive-repair program applied to medium-voltage switchgear compartments — busbar, circuit breaker/RMU, cable, and low-voltage control sections — to detect degradation before it develops into an internal arc fault or unplanned outage. This guide walks through the physical fault mechanisms that occur inside MV cubicles, the first-principles calculations engineers use to size protection and judge diagnostic readings, a worked example, a maintenance decision table, and the governing IEC/IEEE framework. It is written for utility, industrial, and EPC engineers working across the Middle East and Gulf region (including Egypt and Saudi Arabia), North Africa, the CIS states, and Sub-Saharan Africa, where harsh ambient conditions and dust loading accelerate several of the fault modes discussed below.

MV Switchgear Cubicle Maintenance — schematic
MV Switchgear Cubicle Maintenance — schematic.

Why Cubicle Faults Matter: The Physics Behind Failure Modes

An MV cubicle is essentially several failure-prone interfaces sharing one steel enclosure: bolted busbar joints, cable terminations, circuit breaker/contactor primary contacts, and CT/VT connections. Each interface can fail through one of a small number of well-understood mechanisms:

  • Resistive heating at joints — a loose or oxidized bolted connection raises contact resistance R. Since dissipated power P = I²R, even a modest resistance increase at full load current produces a disproportionate temperature rise, accelerating insulation aging exponentially (per the Arrhenius-type relationship used in IEC/IEEE thermal life models).
  • Partial discharge (PD) — voids, contamination, or mechanical stress in solid or air insulation ionize under the local electric field once it exceeds the insulation’s PD inception voltage, producing detectable RF pulses and audible/ultrasonic signatures long before a full breakdown occurs.
  • Insulation tracking and moisture ingress — condensation on epoxy bushings, cable boxes, or support insulators forms conductive paths, especially in humid coastal or highly variable-climate sites.
  • Mechanical wear — repeated breaker or RMU switching operations wear contact surfaces, springs, and interlocks, changing timing and contact pressure.
  • Internal arc fault propagation — once initiated (from a joint failure, insulation tracking, or a dropped tool during maintenance), an internal arc generates extreme pressure and thermal energy inside the compartment; enclosure venting and internal-arc-classified (IAC) construction are designed to direct this energy away from operating personnel.

A structured maintenance program is aimed squarely at intercepting the first three mechanisms — thermal, PD, and insulation degradation — before they reach the arc-fault stage, and at controlling wear-related risk on the fourth through cycle counting and mechanism inspection. For background on the switchgear compartments themselves, see our medium voltage switchgear hub page and, for the protection side of this discussion, our [protection relay](/what-is-a-medium-voltage-protection-relay-mv-protection-relay/) resource.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The Method: Core Formulas Used in Cubicle Diagnostics

Four calculations recur constantly in MV cubicle maintenance work.

1. Rated/load current (used as the denominator for thermal-image or CT loading assessments):

I = S / (√3 × V)

where S is apparent power (kVA) and V is line-to-line voltage (kV).

2. Joint power dissipation from measured resistance:

P = I² × R

This tells you how many watts a degraded joint is dissipating at a given load current — the physical driver of the temperature rise seen on a thermal camera.

3. Thermal-rise comparative criteria (IEEE/NETA-style delta-T classification) — rather than one absolute temperature, maintenance standards classify severity by the difference between the suspect point and a similar reference component under similar load, and by absolute hot-spot temperature. This comparative approach corrects for ambient and loading variation between inspections.

4. Relative PD trending:

PD activity is normally trended in apparent charge (pC) or as a relative dB level from ultrasonic/TEV (transient earth voltage) sensors, compared against the cubicle’s own baseline reading rather than an absolute pass/fail number, since background noise and geometry vary cubicle to cubicle.

Worked Example: Diagnosing a Suspect Busbar Joint

Scenario. A 1000 kVA distribution transformer is fed at 11 kV. During a thermal survey, one incoming busbar joint reads noticeably hotter than the two adjacent phases.

Step 1 — Rated/load current.

I = S / (√3 × V) = 1,000,000 / (1.732 × 11,000) ≈ 52.5 A

For example, at full transformer load the busbar carries approximately 52.5 A per phase.

Step 2 — Estimate contact resistance from a micro-ohmmeter reading. Suppose a contact-resistance test on the suspect joint reads 500 µΓ (0.0005 Ω), against 150 µΩ on the healthy reference phases — roughly 3.3× higher.

Step 3 — Compute dissipated power at rated current.

P = I² × R = (52.5)² × 0.0005 ≈ 2756 × 0.0005 ≈ 1.38 W

By comparison, the healthy joint at 150 µΩ dissipates:

P_healthy = (52.5)² × 0.00015 ≈ 0.41 W

Step 4 — Interpret. The suspect joint is dissipating roughly 3.3 times more heat than its healthy neighbor for the same current — consistent with the elevated temperature seen thermally. Under IEEE/NETA-style delta-T criteria, a temperature difference of this order between similar components under similar loading is typically flagged for priority correction (tightening, cleaning, or replacement) well before the joint reaches a temperature that threatens the surrounding insulation.

Takeaway. This calculation illustrates why thermal imaging and micro-ohm testing are complementary: the thermal camera finds the anomaly quickly across the whole switchroom, while the resistance measurement quantifies why the joint is hot and gives you a trendable number for the maintenance record.

Cubicle Fault Modes vs. Diagnostic Method — Decision Table

Fault Mode Physical Cause Primary Detection Method Typical Maintenance Action
Loose/oxidized busbar or cable-lug joint Contact resistance rise → I²R heating Infrared thermography, micro-ohm test Clean, re-torque, or replace joint hardware
Partial discharge in solid/air insulation Voids, surface contamination, mechanical stress PD sensors (TEV, ultrasonic, UHF) Trend PD level; schedule targeted internal inspection or component replacement
Insulation tracking / moisture ingress Condensation, dust bridging, coastal humidity Visual inspection, insulation resistance (megger) test Clean/dry compartment, improve heater/ventilation, reseal
Breaker/RMU mechanism wear Repeated switching cycles, spring fatigue Timing test, operation counter review, contact-wear gauge Mechanism service, contact replacement per manufacturer cycle limit
CT/VT secondary or wiring fault Loose terminal, insulation breakdown Secondary injection test, insulation resistance test Re-terminate, replace faulty CT/VT, verify protection relay response
Internal arc fault (worst case) Propagation from any of the above, or foreign object Arc-flash relay, pressure/light sensors, post-event inspection Compartment isolation per IAC design; full root-cause investigation

Selection Criteria for a Maintenance Program

  • Inspection interval basis — set thermal and visual inspection frequency by criticality and load factor, not a single fixed calendar rule; heavily loaded or older cubicles warrant shorter intervals.
  • Baseline data — record commissioning-stage thermal, resistance, and PD readings for every cubicle so future comparisons are trend-based rather than one-off absolute judgments.
  • Access and safety design — favor cubicles offering safe LV-side diagnostic access (viewing windows, external TEV test points) so thermography and PD checks can be performed without opening live compartments.
  • Withdrawable vs. fixed construction — withdrawable circuit breakers simplify isolation for maintenance and testing compared with fixed designs, at the cost of additional mechanical interlocking to inspect.
  • Environmental protection — in dusty, high-humidity, or coastal GEO regions, verify enclosure sealing, anti-condensation heaters, and ingress protection are adequate for the site, since moisture and dust materially shorten insulation life.
  • Documentation and trending software — a maintenance program is only as good as its ability to compare this year’s reading against last year’s; ensure resistance, thermal, and PD data are logged per-cubicle, per-phase.

Common pitfalls: judging thermal readings by absolute temperature alone instead of delta-T against a healthy reference phase; skipping micro-ohm testing after re-torquing a joint (so a “fixed” joint is never actually re-verified); neglecting mechanism-cycle counters on frequently switched RMUs; and treating PD readings as pass/fail rather than trending them over time. For upstream protection coordination that should back up any cubicle-level fault, see our protection relay guide, and for source-side considerations on the transformer feeding the switchgear, our transformer resource.

Governing Standards

MV switchgear cubicle design, type testing, and internal-arc classification are governed by IEC 62271-200 (AC metal-enclosed switchgear and controlgear for rated voltages above 1 kV and up to and including 52 kV), which defines internal arc classification (IAC) test procedures referenced when assessing arc-fault containment. General switchgear common clauses fall under IEC 62271-1. Insulation resistance and dielectric testing practices commonly follow IEC 60060 series test techniques, while infrared thermographic inspection practice for electrical equipment is commonly referenced against IEEE and national NETA-style maintenance testing guidelines. Site-specific maintenance intervals should always follow the equipment manufacturer’s instruction manual in conjunction with these standards.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the most common cause of MV cubicle failure?

Loose or oxidized busbar and cable-termination joints are among the most frequent root causes, because contact-resistance increases produce escalating I²R heating that can progress to insulation failure if not caught by thermographic or micro-ohm testing.

How often should MV switchgear cubicles be inspected?

Interval should be risk-based rather than fixed — driven by load criticality, ambient conditions, and equipment age — with thermal and visual inspections typically more frequent than full internal mechanism overhauls; always follow the manufacturer’s maintenance manual as the primary reference.

Can partial discharge testing be done without de-energizing the switchgear?

Yes — TEV (transient earth voltage) and ultrasonic PD sensors are designed for on-line, live measurement from the cubicle exterior, which is precisely why they are widely used as a routine, non-intrusive screening tool.

Why compare delta-T instead of an absolute temperature during thermography?

Because ambient temperature and load current vary between inspections and between phases, comparing a suspect point against a healthy reference component under the same load conditions gives a much more reliable severity indicator than a single absolute reading.

Does an internal arc fault always mean the switchgear was defective?

No — arc faults can originate from a maintenance error (dropped tool, incorrect isolation), foreign object ingress, or long-term undetected degradation such as a loose joint; IAC-classified enclosure design (per IEC 62271-200) is intended to protect personnel regardless of the initiating cause.

What is the difference between withdrawable and fixed circuit breaker maintenance?

Withdrawable breakers can be racked out to a test or isolated position for maintenance and testing without disturbing the busbar compartment, simplifying safe access, whereas fixed breakers generally require more extensive compartment isolation procedures for the same work.

How does climate affect MV cubicle maintenance needs in GEO regions like the Gulf or Sub-Saharan Africa?

High ambient temperature accelerates insulation aging kinetics, while humidity and dust loading common in coastal Gulf, North African, and Sub-Saharan sites increase the risk of tracking and contamination-driven partial discharge, generally justifying shorter inspection intervals and stronger enclosure sealing/heating provisions than in temperate climates.

Looking for medium voltage switchgear?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91

MV Switchgear Single-Line Diagram Explained

MV Switchgear Single-Line Diagram Explained: Symbols, Formulas & Worked Example

An MV switchgear single-line diagram (SLD) is a simplified electrical schematic that represents a three-phase medium-voltage distribution system as a single line, using standardized symbols for circuit breakers, disconnectors, busbars, transformers, and protection devices to show how power flows from the source to each load. This guide explains how to read an SLD, how to derive the rated currents and short-circuit values that size each panel, and how a typical incomer–busbar–feeder arrangement is documented for procurement, protection coordination, and commissioning. It is written for engineers and buyers across the Middle East and Gulf region including Egypt and Saudi Arabia, North Africa, CIS countries, and Sub-Saharan Africa, where MV single-line diagrams accompany almost every switchgear tender and substation design package.

MV Switchgear Single-Line Diagram Explained — schematic
MV Switchgear Single-Line Diagram Explained — schematic.

Why the single-line diagram matters

The SLD is the reference document that ties together every other engineering deliverable for a substation: protection relay settings, cable sizing, transformer rating, switchgear panel selection, and interlocking logic all trace back to what is drawn on this one page. A reviewer — whether a utility engineer, an EPC contractor, or a switchgear panel manufacturer — uses the SLD to verify:

  • how many incomers, bus-couplers, and feeders exist and how they are arranged (single busbar, double busbar, ring main);
  • the rated voltage and rated current of each section of busbar and each feeder;
  • the rated short-circuit breaking current required from each circuit breaker;
  • where protection relays, current transformers (CTs), and voltage transformers (VTs) are installed;
  • how earthing, interlocking, and bus-transfer schemes are implemented.

Because the SLD condenses all this into symbols and a handful of numbers, misreading it — or specifying equipment without recalculating those numbers for the actual load — is one of the most common causes of under-rated switchgear orders. Understanding the underlying formulas removes that risk. For background on the panels themselves, see our [medium voltage switchgear](/what-is-mv-switchgear-medium-voltage-switchgear/) hub page, and for the devices shown at each breaker, our protection relay and MV transformer guides.

Selection reference
Selection reference.

The core method: from load/transformer data to switchgear ratings

Every quantity shown next to a symbol on an SLD is derived from three first-principles calculations.

1. Rated current of a three-phase circuit

For a balanced three-phase circuit, the line current is derived from the apparent power and the line-to-line voltage:

I = S / (√3 × V)

where I is the current in amperes, S is the apparent power in kVA, and V is the line-to-line voltage in kV. This formula is used to size every transformer feeder, incomer, and outgoing cable feeder shown on the diagram.

2. Rated short-circuit current available at a busbar

The prospective short-circuit current at a given point is approximated from the source (or transformer) impedance:

I_sc = S / (√3 × V × Z_pu)

where Z_pu is the per-unit impedance of the upstream transformer (typically expressed as a percentage on the transformer nameplate). This value tells the switchgear designer the minimum rated short-circuit breaking current the circuit breaker at that busbar must withstand.

3. Cable/feeder current-carrying requirement

Once the rated current of a feeder is known from step 1, it is cross-checked against cable ampacity tables (per IEC 60287) and against the protection relay’s pickup and time-current settings so that the breaker, the cable, and the relay are coordinated — the breaker must trip before the cable’s thermal withstand is exceeded.

These three calculations, repeated for every branch of the network, are what generate the current and short-circuit labels that appear next to each symbol on a properly engineered SLD.

Worked example: sizing a 1000 kVA transformer feeder panel

Assume a distribution substation is fed from the utility MV network at 11 kV, stepping down through a 1000 kVA transformer, and the SLD needs current values for the incomer, the transformer feeder breaker, and the busbar.

Step 1 — Rated current on the 11 kV side of the transformer

I = S / (√3 × V) = 1000 / (1.732 × 11) ≈ 1000 / 19.05 ≈ 52.5 A

This is the current the 11 kV feeder breaker and its CTs must be rated to carry continuously.

Step 2 — Rated current on the LV side (assume 0.4 kV secondary)

I = S / (√3 × V) = 1000 / (1.732 × 0.4) ≈ 1000 / 0.693 ≈ 1443 A

This value sizes the LV switchboard incomer, not the MV switchgear, but it is normally cross-referenced on the SLD to confirm the transformer’s turns ratio is drawn correctly.

Step 3 — Illustrative short-circuit check

If the transformer impedance is assumed at 6% (Z_pu = 0.06) and the source is considered stiff relative to the transformer, the short-circuit current referred to the transformer’s rated current is approximately:

I_sc ≈ I_rated / Z_pu = 52.5 / 0.06 ≈ 875 A (referred to the 11 kV winding, transformer-limited contribution only)

This is a simplified transformer-only estimate; a full study also includes the upstream network’s fault contribution per IEC 60909, which is why the SLD typically shows a separate short-circuit current label (in kA) at the incoming busbar rather than at each individual feeder — that busbar-level figure must always meet or exceed the sum of contributions from all connected sources.

Interpretation for the SLD: the transformer feeder panel on the diagram would be labeled with a rated current comfortably above 52.5 A (the switchgear’s rated normal current, chosen from a standard series above the calculated value) and a rated short-circuit breaking current chosen to cover the busbar-level fault study, not just the single-transformer estimate above.

Reading the diagram: symbols, sections and comparison table

A typical MV switchgear SLD is built from a small set of recurring blocks, arranged left (source) to right (loads) or top (source) to bottom (loads):

SLD element Symbol meaning Key value(s) labeled on the diagram
Incomer (circuit breaker or RMU switch) Connects the busbar to the upstream utility or generator source Rated voltage, rated current, rated short-circuit breaking current
Busbar section Common conductor distributing power to all connected panels Rated current, rated short-time withstand current, number of sections
Bus-coupler / bus-section breaker Links two busbar sections for parallel operation or bus transfer Rated current, interlocking logic reference
Feeder (transformer, motor, cable) Individual outgoing circuit to a load or downstream transformer Rated current (from S/√3V), protection relay type/curve
CT / VT Instrument transformers feeding protection and metering Ratio (e.g., primary/secondary), accuracy class
Earthing switch / earth fault indicator Safety device for maintenance and fault location Position (open/closed), interlock with breaker
Protection relay block Numeric or electromechanical relay logic (ANSI device numbers) Function codes (e.g., 50/51 overcurrent, 87 differential)

Reading the diagram in this order — incomer, busbar, coupler, feeders — lets a reviewer quickly reconstruct the fault-current path and confirm that every downstream breaker’s rated short-circuit breaking current is equal to or greater than the busbar’s calculated fault level.

Selection criteria and common pitfalls

  • Always size from the worst-case operating condition, not the average load. Using nameplate transformer rating (as in the worked example) rather than average metered load avoids under-sizing the feeder breaker.
  • Match the short-circuit rating to the busbar, not the feeder alone. A feeder breaker only carries its own load current in normal operation, but during a fault it must withstand the full busbar fault level, which includes contributions from all parallel sources.
  • Check voltage class consistency across the diagram. A common drafting error is showing an 11 kV busbar with a feeder labeled at a different voltage without a transformer symbol between them — always verify a voltage change is only shown across a transformer.
  • Verify CT ratio against relay pickup settings, not just against the feeder’s rated current; an incorrectly scaled CT can desensitize protection even if the breaker itself is correctly rated.
  • Confirm withdrawable vs. fixed-mounted breaker symbols are distinguished, since withdrawable designs affect isolation and maintenance procedures shown elsewhere in the SLD notes.
  • Cross-check busbar arrangement (single, double, or ring) against the actual switching philosophy required by the site — a single busbar SLD cannot support the bus-transfer operations sometimes assumed by operators trained on double-busbar systems.

Standards referenced

MV switchgear single-line diagrams and the equipment they represent are governed primarily by IEC 62271-1 (common specifications for high-voltage switchgear and controlgear) together with IEC 62271-200 for AC metal-enclosed switchgear rated up to 52 kV, which define rated voltage, rated current, and rated short-circuit breaking current terminology used on the diagram labels. Short-circuit current calculation methodology follows IEC 60909, and cable ampacity cross-checks reference IEC 60287. Diagram symbols themselves generally follow IEC 60617 graphical symbol conventions. Where a project specifies IEEE-based documentation, equivalent ANSI/IEEE device-number conventions (e.g., 50/51/87) are used in the protection relay blocks instead of, or alongside, IEC function labels.

Related guides

See also our guides on gas-insulated switchgear, ring main units and metal-clad switchgear.

What is the difference between a single-line diagram and a schematic (wiring) diagram?

A single-line diagram simplifies a three-phase system into one line per circuit to show power flow, ratings, and protection logic at a glance, while a schematic/wiring diagram shows the actual three-phase (or control) wiring, terminal numbers, and physical connections needed for installation.

How do I calculate the rated current for a feeder shown on an MV SLD?

Use I = S / (√3 × V), where S is the apparent power of the connected load or transformer in kVA and V is the system’s line-to-line voltage in kV, then select the next standard switchgear current rating above the calculated value.

Why does the SLD show a short-circuit current value at the busbar instead of at each feeder?

Because the busbar must withstand the combined fault contribution from every source connected to it, while each feeder breaker only needs to be rated for its own rated current in normal service; the fault-current rating is a busbar-level design parameter applied to every breaker on that busbar.

What do the CT and VT symbols on the diagram represent?

Current transformers (CT) and voltage transformers (VT) step down primary current and voltage to safe, standardized levels for protection relays and metering, and their ratio is shown on the SLD so it can be cross-checked against relay settings.

Can one SLD cover both the medium-voltage and low-voltage sides of a substation?

Yes; it is common to show the MV switchgear, the transformer, and the LV switchboard on one combined diagram, with the transformer symbol marking the voltage transition and its own worked-current calculation on each side.

What is the role of the bus-coupler breaker in a double-busbar SLD?

It allows two busbar sections to be operated independently or joined together, supporting maintenance switching or bus-transfer schemes without interrupting supply to all feeders simultaneously.

Which IEC standard governs the terminology used for ratings shown on an MV switchgear SLD?

IEC 62271-1 and IEC 62271-200 define the rated voltage, rated current, and rated short-circuit breaking current terms used to label MV switchgear panels on the diagram, while IEC 60909 governs the short-circuit calculation method behind those labels.

Looking for medium voltage switchgear?

Looking for high-quality medium voltage switchgear? We provide expert engineering support and reliable products for all your medium voltage needs.

For quotations and requests: info@electricistanbul.com

WhatsApp: +90 501 076 69 91